question-icon

What does a bump on vagina indicate?

default
Posted on Fri, 25 Jul 2014
Question: Hello, I noticed I have a bump on my vagina and I am now extremely nervous on what it could be. It is a solid, hard bump but is not painful. I have included a picture of my vaginal area. Is this hpv genital warts or genital herpes? I am sexually active and my partner does not have any visible warts or bumps. My partner has mentioned he had a few sexual partners before we got together but is not aware of any disease he may have (he has tested negative for chlamydia, gonorrhea and HIV). I have no idea what this could be besides a possible STD and it has been there for roughly a week to two weeks. Would you be able to help me? Thank you.
doctor
Answered by Dr. T Shobha Deepak (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Unlikely to be Herpes

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Welcome to Healthcare-Magic
Greetings of the day

Dear Ms

Thanks for providing clinical photograph. The lesion is papule. It's unlikely to be Herpes as it's not painful. It appears more likely fungal infection especially if associated with itching.

It would be very helpful if you could get back to me with a clear clinical photograph for further assessment.

Take care

Best regards
Dr T Shobha Deepak
MBBS, MD
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. T Shobha Deepak (1 hour later)
Hello,

Thanks Doctor. I've uploaded another photo however there is a lot of glare I can't seem to get rid of. There is no itching or any other pain stemming from this lesion. Is it possible the lesion could be a genital wart? If this is a papule, what would have caused the lesion to appear? I am very worried it is an STD or a genital wart and any clarification would really be helpful as the bump is near the vaginal opening away from any possible hair follicles. Thanks for the help.
doctor
Answered by Dr. T Shobha Deepak (3 hours later)
Brief Answer:
It's neither Herpes nor HPV

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Greetings

It is definitely neither HPV nor Herpes.
Possibility of Bartholin gland cyst needs to be considered.

I would suggest you to send photograph with thighs separated apart which will reveal the swelling more obviously.

I would also like additional information

1. Is there associated itching?
2. Is the swelling hard or soft /cystic?
3. Is there pain ?
4. Any Vaginal discharge associated?

Do get back to me.

Take care

Best regards
Dr T Shobha Deepak

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. T Shobha Deepak (6 hours later)
Thanks doctor, I am currently at work and cannot send a picture at the moment; however I can inform that the bump is hard, it does not itch, there is no discharge and no pain. Is it normal for a cyst to appear in this area as I was very worried this was a genital wart. If it is not a genital wart, how long would this bump last for if it is non std related? Can I be certain this not a hpv wart based on the above info and the previous pics? Thank you for you amazing help, I don't know what I would do without it.
doctor
Answered by Dr. T Shobha Deepak (19 hours later)
Brief Answer:
It is definitely not herpes or HPV

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Greetings
Sorry for delay in reply.
The lesion is definitely not due to Herpes.
Possibility of Hidradenitis suppurativa to be considered. It's infection of sweat glands. Exact diagnosis will depend on clinical examination.

Take care

Best regards
Dr T Shobha Deepak
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. T Shobha Deepak

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2005

Answered : 1774 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What does a bump on vagina indicate?

Brief Answer: Unlikely to be Herpes Detailed Answer: Hi Welcome to Healthcare-Magic Greetings of the day Dear Ms Thanks for providing clinical photograph. The lesion is papule. It's unlikely to be Herpes as it's not painful. It appears more likely fungal infection especially if associated with itching. It would be very helpful if you could get back to me with a clear clinical photograph for further assessment. Take care Best regards Dr T Shobha Deepak MBBS, MD