question-icon

What does a bump on vagina indicate?

default
Posted on Fri, 25 Jul 2014
Question: Hello, I noticed I have a bump on my vagina and I am now extremely nervous on what it could be. It is a solid, hard bump but is not painful. I have included a picture of my vaginal area. Is this hpv genital warts or genital herpes? I am sexually active and my partner does not have any visible warts or bumps. My partner has mentioned he had a few sexual partners before we got together but is not aware of any disease he may have (he has tested negative for chlamydia, gonorrhea and HIV). I have no idea what this could be besides a possible STD and it has been there for roughly a week to two weeks. Would you be able to help me? Thank you.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti (45 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Details required .

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Thank you for query.I am Dr Bharatesh D Basti answering your query.
Were there multiple lesions earlier or single lesion, do you feel it as cystic,
Can you send a another photo of the exact swelling as it appears that both sides have swelling.is it the top one in the photo with a pointer or the bottom one with a glare you are worried?
I want clarity regarding the approximate size of the swelling consistency,any pus like pointer.
Did it occur after shaving or trimming hairs in the area.
Is it increasing or static in size.
Also whether you have any discharge,pain itching burning micturition .
All these will help in directing towards diagnosis without aid.
Please get back with details I will try to help you.
Thank you
Dr Bharatesh
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti (3 hours later)
Hello,

Thanks Doctor. I've uploaded another photo however there is a lot of glare that I can't seem to get rid of. It is the top lesion I am worried about as the bottom one with glare may be caused by the lighting of the photo. I believe there may have been another smaller lesion however I was very anxious when checking the area and may have been mistaken, however I am quite confident there was another smaller lesion that on its own went away but I'm not totally 100%. It feels like a solid round bump similar to a thick pimple or growth on the skin. The size is like a pea and it did not occur after any shaving or trimming. The size may have slightly increased over a couple days and there is no burning or itching at all. It is located right at the vaginal opening and I do not feel it is there unless I touch or look at it. I have not noticed any pus coming out of the lesion and it is a very hard, solid bump that is about a centimetre in length and width. Thank you for your help as I am extremely concerned at what this can be and what has caused this.



doctor
Answered by Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti (23 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Cyst like Bartholin cyst.Not herpes

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Thank you for follow up query.
The swelling appears like a cyst i suppose like a small ball and is persistently slowly increasing in size over days at the lower part of vagina.
As you do not have any symptoms whatsoever.
Usually these may be due to small cyst from glands like Bartholin gland at this site.
These grow over a long period of time and are harmless .They are not transmitted as STDs.
They grow slowly sometimes can get infected.
Usually they are drained or marsupilisation is done if large.
So it is unlikely to be Herpes as they will have painful multiple water filled vesicles and are transient and recurs.
It is unlikely warts as they usually have a rugged or verrucous appearance and not cystic.
Please consult your doctor for diagnosis and further treatment if needed.
You can get back for any clarifications else please close the discussion and give ratings.
Thank you
DR Bharatesh D Basti
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti (9 hours later)
Thank you doctor for your great help. If this is a cyst and not an hpv wart, how long can I expect the bump to be there for? I was extremely concerned this was a genital wart; however based on the description of the lump being a hard small ball shaped lesion and the pictures I have send can I be confident this is not an hpv lesion? And if it were an hpv lesion, would it stay there forever if there is no treatment? Thank you for your help doctor, I don't know what I would do without it.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Not due to HPV.Needs Excision or Marsupilisation

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Thank you for query.
Bartholin cyst can get infected by organisms and form sometime abscesses.
It may be other keratin cysts which are also not due to HPV .
These are not due to HPV or Herpes Virus.
These cyst can persist if not treated.
It is better to get either excised or marsupialised (Surgical procedure)
HPV can be present in individuals even if there are no lesions.
so you need not worry about it.
If you feel risk for HPV you can get vaccinated by HPV vaccines.
You can get back to me if you need more clarifications else you can close the discussion.
Thank you
Dr Bharatesh

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vinay Bhardwaj
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti

Dermatologist

Practicing since :1998

Answered : 1764 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What does a bump on vagina indicate?

Brief Answer: Details required . Detailed Answer: Hi Thank you for query.I am Dr Bharatesh D Basti answering your query. Were there multiple lesions earlier or single lesion, do you feel it as cystic, Can you send a another photo of the exact swelling as it appears that both sides have swelling.is it the top one in the photo with a pointer or the bottom one with a glare you are worried? I want clarity regarding the approximate size of the swelling consistency,any pus like pointer. Did it occur after shaving or trimming hairs in the area. Is it increasing or static in size. Also whether you have any discharge,pain itching burning micturition . All these will help in directing towards diagnosis without aid. Please get back with details I will try to help you. Thank you Dr Bharatesh