question-icon

What Does A Boil In The Penis-shaft Indicate?

default
Posted on Tue, 24 Oct 2017
Question: I am a 49yo male and recently noticed a small hard spot below the skin layers in the middle of my penis. It is not visible but palpable from the top side only. It seems to a flat semi circular hard spot the size of a pea. It doesnt hurt.. I can not palpate it from my urethra side or underneath. I dont have any problems urinating or with my erections. I am not sexually active. Your advice is appreciated.
doctor
Answered by Dr. P. T. Patil (8 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Could be a calcified Plaque or a Sebaceous Cyst .

Detailed Answer:
Hello

Thanks for query ,

Based on the facts that you have posted a hard spot palpated in shaft of the penis could be mostly either a Calcified Plaque in Tunica Albugenia a sheath covering two erectile bodies . or a Sebaceous Cyst.However it can be confirmed only only on clinical examination in person .

Can you see any white spot on the surface (Opening of a Sebaceous Cyst) ?

Consult qualified Urologist for clinical examination and get following basic tests done to confirm the diagnosis.
1) Ultrasound scanning of Penis

If it turns out to be Calcified plaque and since you do not have erectile issue should be left alone and monitor if there is increase in size .

If turns out to be Sebaceous cyst it may need to get excised in Totto under local anesthesia .

Thanks and Regards.
Dr.Patil.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. P. T. Patil (43 minutes later)
I don't see any spot that relates to a cyst. I did see pictures on line of illustrations of fibrous plaques related to Peyronie's Disease that seem similar to what I feel and it's location. Is this likely Peyronie's Disease? I don't have any pain at this time. It does seem to involve both penile bodies but is fairly flat and slightly raised. It's only noticed upon palpating.
Should I be concerned about cancer?
doctor
Answered by Dr. P. T. Patil (30 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Do not think of Cancer at all.

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thanks for follow up .

As per your statement it seems mostly to be a calcified plaque (Peyronies Disease ).

But one need not worry as long as you do not have painful erection and difficulty in having sex.

The only test that can confirm is to do Ultrasound Scanning of Penis .

Get it done and get relaxed .

Thanks and Regards.
Dr.Patil.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. P. T. Patil

Urologist

Practicing since :1971

Answered : 10461 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
What Does A Boil In The Penis-shaft Indicate?

Brief Answer: Could be a calcified Plaque or a Sebaceous Cyst . Detailed Answer: Hello Thanks for query , Based on the facts that you have posted a hard spot palpated in shaft of the penis could be mostly either a Calcified Plaque in Tunica Albugenia a sheath covering two erectile bodies . or a Sebaceous Cyst.However it can be confirmed only only on clinical examination in person . Can you see any white spot on the surface (Opening of a Sebaceous Cyst) ? Consult qualified Urologist for clinical examination and get following basic tests done to confirm the diagnosis. 1) Ultrasound scanning of Penis If it turns out to be Calcified plaque and since you do not have erectile issue should be left alone and monitor if there is increase in size . If turns out to be Sebaceous cyst it may need to get excised in Totto under local anesthesia . Hope I have answered your query ,please feel free to ask if you have more questions,I shall be happy to help you Thanks and Regards. Dr.Patil.