Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

153 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

What does a HbA1c test result of 7.5 indicate?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Abhay A Mali

Diabetologist

Practicing since :2006

Answered : 805 Questions

default
Posted on Tue, 7 Mar 2017 in Diabetes
Question: I have recently undergone medical tests which included a HbA1c test. The HbA1c result is 7,5.
I have taken similar tests about 8 months back(21-05-2016) when I have taken a term policy. The HbA1c value at that time is 5.6.

what can be inferred from these values?
I am not diabetic and doesnt have a family history of diabetes. Can you please let me know what to do now? What are the ways to control the HbA1c value to normal?

Thanks,
XXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Abhay A Mali 35 minutes later
Brief Answer:
HbA1c of 7.5 confirms diagnosis of Diabetes.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Thanks for your question.
Noted your concern.

HbA1c of 6.5 and more denotes Diabetes.
HbA1c 5.7 to 6.4 denotes Pre-diabetes.

I may suggest you to consult nearby diabetologist.
There is a need for detailed physical examination. In such a case I may suggest following evaluation
- Fast & post-prandial blood sugar levels.
- Lipid Profile.
- Renal Function Test.
- Liver Function Test.
- Complete Blood Count.
- Urine examination.

Depending upon physical examination and above test results there may be need to start on treatment for diabetes.

Basically to control HbA1c (in other way to control Diabetes) following things are important -
- Diet follow strict diabetic diet.
Better to consult nearby Dietitian who can plan diet for you depending upon your Body mass index and Food habits.
- Regular exercise.
Usually 150min per week of moderate degree physical activity may be suggested.
- Weight control.
- Medication :
Depending upon physical examination, basic laboratory evaluation type of Diabetes can be considered and appropriate treatment can be suggested.

Hope this helps you.

Regards,
Dr Abhay Mali.
Diabetologist.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Abhay A Mali 14 hours later
Hi Doctor,
Thanks for your response.
Your response got me quite upset as you have diagnosed me as diabetic.
As per your suggestion on the tests, I am attaching all the reports of the tests I have underwent. These include lipid profile and liver function tests. But not sure about the others you have mentioned. Can you please go through these reports and suggest me my next course of action?
Also can you please clarify me with my doubts on diabetes?
1. I have heard and read that diabetes is like a slow poison. Is that true? Does this affect my life span?
2. Do I have to live with it for my complete life and use medicines for the rest of my life?
3. Can I cure this completely using some medication or treatment and become non diabetic?
4. How much severe is my current reading of 7.5 for Hb1Ac? Can this be ever brought down to normal range of 4-5?

Thanks,
XXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Abhay A Mali 7 hours later
Brief Answer:
Diagnosis of Diabetes is based on HbA1c level.

Detailed Answer:
I can understand your situation.

But HbA1c of 7.5 (done by Standard method) denotes diabetes.
One should accept diabetes as some restrictions imposed by nature on life style rather than thinking as slow poison.

Except for lipid profile and HbA1c all other investigation reports are within normal limit.

Answers to your questions one by one-
1) Diabetes is a life long disease. It has many types of complications over body when it is uncontrolled.
Most of the persons with diabetes live normal life span when they follow exercise, diabetic diet and regular medications.

2) Whether to continue medicines life long or simple life style modification (diet, exercise, weight control) may be helpful, usually depends upon type of diabetes (Type 2 diabetes is more likely in your case), your height weight, regular blood sugar check ups.

3) Diabetes cannot be cured it can be controlled with life style modification and appropriate medicines. Life style modifications need to be continued life long with or without medicines.
In some cases of Very obese patients with diabetes can become non diabetic after loosing significant amount of weight.

4) At the time of diagnosis HbA1c always high. But with appropriate life style changes and medicines it can definitely be kept under control.
Considering your age and recent diagnosis of diabetes there are very good chances of HbA1c reduction.
But one can not predict level of reduction.
One should target HbA1c at least below 7 and further as low as possible with appropriate measures.

You should consult near by diabetologist for detailed physical examination and to start appropriate management.

Hope this helps you.





Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Lab Tests ,   ,  
Medical Topics ,  

Recent questions on  Liver

doctor1 MD

i was wondering what is it normal to have liver enzymes in urine? My uncle has been told he has cancer and tumors on his liver ,kidneys and flap and there is nothing that could be done for him so i was wondering if liver enzymes in the urine is a very bad thing ?

doctor1 MD

Sir/Madam, A year ago i had righ side stomach ache with vomiting...i did ultrasound everything was normal...doc said may be stone was present which ha gone out through urine...but since then sometimes i feel heaviness in my right abdomen and feel very uneasy...i consulted another doc...he said it was due to liver...but still i am experiencing the paiin and uneasiness sometimes. please help

doctor1 MD

Hi. im a 19 year old female. college nursing student. ive been getting mild/occasional indigestion and stomach pain for months but has been really bad over the last month or so. im a healthy weight, eat very healthy. no matter what i eat i still get indigestion and stomach cramps. the doctor has put me on 20mg somac and it work for about 2 weeks but now it has stopped working. i have had recent U/S on my full abdo and pelvic region with nothing comming back. blood tests for liver function and urine test all came back negative what could it be and what else i can i do. the doctor wont really do anything else and its really starting to bother me

thanks

doctor1 MD

Hello, My husband has extreme fatigue, constant low stomach pain, and severe constipation. We have had him tested for Hep A and Mono which were both negative. One doctor said his liver was slightly enlarged and another said it wasn't enlarged at all. What do you suggest?

doctor1 MD

I HAVE TINGLING PAIN IN MY RIGHT SIDE BELOW THE RIB CAGE . BUT ONLY WHEN I SIT IT GOING COMPLETELY AWAY WHEN I LAY DOWN?

doctor1 MD

I have been taking atorvastatin 40 mg for 4 months - through carotid endarterectomy surgery - with horrible subjective side effects which, objectively, include very low hematocrit of 32.9% and other low red blood cell counts. Primary Care...

doctor1 MD

Hi Doctor, I am xxxxxxx XXXXXXX from XXXXXXX Age 38 years. Last month i have got my LFT done where SGPT was 132 and SGOT was 82 because i consume liquor on a regular basis thats why got those test done; but all of sudden i realized that last week...