question-icon

What does " Small central disc protrusion at LV5-SV1" mean?

default
Posted on Fri, 25 Jul 2014
Question: dears,

my MRI says:

- at the level LV5-SV1there is small central disc protrusion encroaching upon the ventral aspect of thecal sac with no significant indentation of the neural foramen.

- at the level of LV4-LV5 there is mild diffuse disc bulge with no significant of the neural foramen.

Conclusion :
1- Small central disc protrusion at LV5-SV1
2- Mild diffuse disc bulge at LV4/LV5

shall I go for a surgery or there is some other ways ?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Vaibhav Gandhi (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
no need of surgery directly

Detailed Answer:
Hello
I have studied your case and reports.
For mild central disc bulge with out nerve root compression ., surgery may not be required.
I will advise to do physiotherapy like IFT and Tens.
Medication like methylcobalamine and neurotropic medication like pregabalin consulting can be tried consulting your doctor.
If no relief then surgery can be done. .
I hope I have answered your questions. If you have further questions please feel free to ask. I will be happy to answer your question. Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Vaibhav Gandhi (9 hours later)
Many thanks for the quick reply.

I have recently consulted another doctor and he suggeted to go for another type of small operation not the big surgery. He mentioned that they will insert a sort of thin rod and do some suctions to empty a space or so. He said it is only a 30 minutes job with 3 months restrictions after the operation.

Shall i go for that, is it OK and is there in risks?

Please advise.

XXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Vaibhav Gandhi (41 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Explained below

Detailed Answer:
Hello again,

I am not sure about what pattern of surgery your doctor wants to do.

Usually endoscopic spine surgery can be done with XXXXXXX incision but do not required 3 months restriction. So I am not able to comment on risk after that surgery.

However in my opinion as I said earlier conservative approaches can be tried.

I hope I have answered your questions. If you have further questions please feel free to ask. I will be happy to answer your question. Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Vaibhav Gandhi

Orthopaedic Surgeon

Practicing since :1998

Answered : 5164 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What does " Small central disc protrusion at LV5-SV1" mean?

Brief Answer: no need of surgery directly Detailed Answer: Hello I have studied your case and reports. For mild central disc bulge with out nerve root compression ., surgery may not be required. I will advise to do physiotherapy like IFT and Tens. Medication like methylcobalamine and neurotropic medication like pregabalin consulting can be tried consulting your doctor. If no relief then surgery can be done. . I hope I have answered your questions. If you have further questions please feel free to ask. I will be happy to answer your question. Take care.