question-icon

What does SGPT 132,SGOT 71,A:G ratio 1.09 and IDH 236 indicate?

default
Posted on Sat, 12 Jul 2014
Question: sgpt 132 sgot 71 ag ratio 1.09 ldh 236.....what does it indicate....in da month of april22nd sgpt was 104 sgot was 53.ultrasound shows fatty liver.2 yrs back detected with nhl.but now cured.no medication.occasionally i drink...
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sridhar Reddy (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
May indicate liver damage. Other possibilites too.

Detailed Answer:
Hi XXXXXXX
I am Dr. Sridhar and I shall be answering your question.

Well to start with, it is necessary for you to know the normal levels of the tests that you have done.

The normal range of values for AST (SGOT) is about 5 to 40 units per liter of serum (the liquid part of the blood).
The normal range of values for ALT (SGPT) is about 7 to 56 units per liter of serum.
The normal A:G ratio is 1.2-1.5
The normal range of values for LDH is 140-280 units/L.

Now as per your reports, both SGPT and SGOT are raised.

AST (SGOT) and ALT (SGPT) are reasonably sensitive indicators of liver damage or injury from different types of diseases or conditions. However, it must be emphasized that higher-than-normal levels of these liver enzymes should not be automatically equated with liver disease. They may mean liver problems or they may not. For example, elevations of these enzymes can occur with muscle damage. The interpretation of elevated AST and ALT results depends upon the entire clinical evaluation of an individual, which your treating doctor would be able to do best.

Now there are various reasons which may cause an increase in levels of these enzymes.
One of the commonest cause is Fatty liver, specially if you take alcohol regularly.
Fatty liver is an initial stage and this may progress to Liver Cirrhosis if alcohol consumption is not reduced. Other causes of Fatty liver are Obesity and Diabetes.

Apart from this, Hepatitis is another cause.
Few drugs such a Paracetamol, Ibuprofen, Aspirin, few antibiotics also cause an increase in the levels of these enzymes.

Now to diagnose your condition, a detailed clinical examination and few other investigations are necessary, which your treating doctor would be able to do.

Hope this information helps. Feel free to ask if you have any doubts.
If you query is answered, you may close the discussion and kindly rate the answer.

Wishing you good health.
With regards
Dr. Sridhar Reddy
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Sridhar Reddy

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2014

Answered : 263 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What does SGPT 132,SGOT 71,A:G ratio 1.09 and IDH 236 indicate?

Brief Answer: May indicate liver damage. Other possibilites too. Detailed Answer: Hi XXXXXXX I am Dr. Sridhar and I shall be answering your question. Well to start with, it is necessary for you to know the normal levels of the tests that you have done. The normal range of values for AST (SGOT) is about 5 to 40 units per liter of serum (the liquid part of the blood). The normal range of values for ALT (SGPT) is about 7 to 56 units per liter of serum. The normal A:G ratio is 1.2-1.5 The normal range of values for LDH is 140-280 units/L. Now as per your reports, both SGPT and SGOT are raised. AST (SGOT) and ALT (SGPT) are reasonably sensitive indicators of liver damage or injury from different types of diseases or conditions. However, it must be emphasized that higher-than-normal levels of these liver enzymes should not be automatically equated with liver disease. They may mean liver problems or they may not. For example, elevations of these enzymes can occur with muscle damage. The interpretation of elevated AST and ALT results depends upon the entire clinical evaluation of an individual, which your treating doctor would be able to do best. Now there are various reasons which may cause an increase in levels of these enzymes. One of the commonest cause is Fatty liver, specially if you take alcohol regularly. Fatty liver is an initial stage and this may progress to Liver Cirrhosis if alcohol consumption is not reduced. Other causes of Fatty liver are Obesity and Diabetes. Apart from this, Hepatitis is another cause. Few drugs such a Paracetamol, Ibuprofen, Aspirin, few antibiotics also cause an increase in the levels of these enzymes. Now to diagnose your condition, a detailed clinical examination and few other investigations are necessary, which your treating doctor would be able to do. Hope this information helps. Feel free to ask if you have any doubts. If you query is answered, you may close the discussion and kindly rate the answer. Wishing you good health. With regards Dr. Sridhar Reddy