What does MRI scan report indicate?

default
Posted on Fri, 22 May 2015 in Headache and Migraines
Question: what does mild cerebral & cerebellar volume loss with probable small vessel ischemia mean?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Olsi Taka 32 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Part of aging.

Detailed Answer:
I read your question carefully and I understand your concern.

Regarding the first part of that MRI report, volume loss, it means there is a degree of shrinking of your brain. Every human brain starts to lose some mass gradually every year after around the age of 25. It is a small percentage and isn't noticed on MRI at a younger age, but as it accumulates over the years starts to become visible after a certain age. It might be worrying if it was premature, say it was visible at the age of 40, but if you are indeed 75 it's a normal common finding. There is nothing you need to do about that.

The second part means there are some small areas suffering from lack of sufficient blood flow due to narrowing changes in the small blood vessels. Again this is a common finding after a certain age as blood vessel walls do undergo some changes over the years (as they do in every organ for that matter) and for the ones with the smallest caliber this can lead to insufficient blood flow. Whether this will cause any symptoms depends on the degree, since it speaks of probable I am assuming/hoping it is of a mild degree in your case which shouldn't cause any symptoms. If moderate or advanced they could cause some degree of impairment of your cognitive functions.
As I said this is a common process which apart from age can be accelerated by high blood pressure, diabetes, smoking, high cholesterol, obesity. So the only thing to be done is pay attention to the possible presence of those factors and treat them accordingly if present. Also a low dose of Aspirin could be added.

So bottom line none are alarming findings, are very common at your age, attention must be payed to risk factors for blood vessel disease.

I remain at your disposal for further questions
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Olsi Taka

Neurologist

Practicing since :2004

Answered : 3650 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,  
Drug/Medication
Lab Tests

Recent questions on  High cholesterol

doctor1 MD

I have been fainting for 1 year and 8 months. I had all kinds of test done for heart, nuero, blood work, And still no one what is causing the...

doctor1 MD

43yo white female, dx: hashimotos thyroiditis, PCOD, anxiety,depression,panic attacks, agoraphobia,vitamin deficiencies ,high cholesterol, and...

doctor1 MD

Ive been having headaches for most of the day and night for three days already. Mefenamic acid and paracetamol dont seem to work. What should I do?...

doctor1 MD

My doctor prescribed me godex Ds medication because my sgpt was high, what are the indications of this drugs. And how long I can use it. Currently...

doctor1 MD

I woke up this morning g with swollen lips and itchy bumps on my upper arms YYYY@YYYY

doctor1 MD

are you able to help me with my medicine for High Blood Pressure?

doctor1 MD

Hello, I am a 64 year old healthy male. For more then 25 years I have been taking statins for high cholesterol , lipitor and others however now I...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

159 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
backtotop2