question-icon

What does Ferrittin Level of 511 suggest?

default
Posted on Wed, 19 Mar 2014
Question: my son has Ferrittin Level of 511. what is happening
doctor
Answered by Dr. Shafi Ullah Khan (47 minutes later)
Brief Answer: Hyperferratinemia- A Complete Clinical Correlation Detailed Answer: Thank you for asking Mr XXXX! I am Dr S Khan and i would like to help you with your concerns for your son whose ferritin levels are elevated. Mr XXXX i want you to know that the normal range for ferritin in males is 23-336 ng/mL. As the levels are markedly elevated so it needs a complete clinical correlation to sort out the cause. Usually malignancies are on the top with iron overload syndromes like Hemochromatosis after that.Some other conditions in which ferritin levels are elevated are Acute and chronic liver disease,Infection,Inflammation,Alcoholism,Malignancies,Hyperthyroidism,Gaucher disease,Myocardial infection,End-stage renal disease,Renal cell cancer,Anemia other than iron deficiency, Anemia of chronic disease,adult-onset Still's disease, systemic juvenile idiopathic arthritis, and hemophagocytic lymphohistiocytosis/macrophage activation syndrome. In nut shell one single result of increase ferritin levels need a lot of detailed history, thorough physical examination and a complete clinical correlation under supervision of experience Hepatobiliary physician,, Hematologists and oncologists to assess the situation better and help in the management of your son. Please seek help and let them help you. I hope it helped. Take care and close the discussion please. May the odds be ever in your favour. Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Shafi Ullah Khan

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2012

Answered : 3613 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What does Ferrittin Level of 511 suggest?

Brief Answer: Hyperferratinemia- A Complete Clinical Correlation Detailed Answer: Thank you for asking Mr XXXX! I am Dr S Khan and i would like to help you with your concerns for your son whose ferritin levels are elevated. Mr XXXX i want you to know that the normal range for ferritin in males is 23-336 ng/mL. As the levels are markedly elevated so it needs a complete clinical correlation to sort out the cause. Usually malignancies are on the top with iron overload syndromes like Hemochromatosis after that.Some other conditions in which ferritin levels are elevated are Acute and chronic liver disease,Infection,Inflammation,Alcoholism,Malignancies,Hyperthyroidism,Gaucher disease,Myocardial infection,End-stage renal disease,Renal cell cancer,Anemia other than iron deficiency, Anemia of chronic disease,adult-onset Still's disease, systemic juvenile idiopathic arthritis, and hemophagocytic lymphohistiocytosis/macrophage activation syndrome. In nut shell one single result of increase ferritin levels need a lot of detailed history, thorough physical examination and a complete clinical correlation under supervision of experience Hepatobiliary physician,, Hematologists and oncologists to assess the situation better and help in the management of your son. Please seek help and let them help you. I hope it helped. Take care and close the discussion please. May the odds be ever in your favour. Regards