Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
182 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What does 'Almost NIL with infrequent isolated Headaches due to eye strain after studying'indicate?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Sudhir Kumar

Neurologist

Practicing since :1994

Answered : 5935 Questions

default
Posted on Tue, 11 Mar 2014 in Brain and Spine
Question: Dear Doctor, On behalf of my 24 years old sister, i would like to discuss with you on the below mentioned Medical History: Please refer in the Profile Medical Reports: Attached Present Symptoms/conditions: Almost NIL with infrequent isolated Headaches due to eye strain after studying or watching TV. Specific Question: (After referring the reports) (1) What is the Type of Meningioma (Benign / Atypical / Malignant)? (2) What might have caused Meningioma in such an early age? (3) What are the chances of Recurrence? (4) What is the Survival Rate / 5Years / 10 Years? (5) Is it OK to go ahead with Marriage Proposals? (6) If after marriage, will their be any problem with conceiving due to use of heavy medicines in the past via chemotherapy, radiation and meningioma surgery. (7) Any other expert opinion you think necessary to provide
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sudhir Kumar 1 hour later
Brief Answer: My replies are below. Detailed Answer: Hi Mr XXXX Thank you for posting your query. I have gone through the discharge summary and biopsy report of your sister Ms Anija. My replies are below: 1. It is benign meningioma. 2. The exact cause of meningioma is not known. 3. The chances of recurrence in benign meningioma is very low, typically less than 10%. 4. Survival rate is almost normal, more than 95% 10-year survival rate. 5. Yes, you can plan for her marriage. 6. We do not expect any problem with conception. 7. No further expert opinion is necessary at present. I hope my reply has helped you. I would be pleased to answer, if you have any follow up queries or if you require any further information. Best wishes, Dr Sudhir Kumar MD (Internal Medicine), DM (Neurology) XXXXXXX Consultant Neurologist Apollo Hospitals, Hyderabad, For DIRECT QUERY to me: http://bit.ly/Dr-Sudhir-kumar My blog: http://bestneurodoctor.blogspot.com/
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,  
Treatment/Therapy
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Benign meningioma

doctor1 MD

I have these episodes that come and go...They happen for a few weeks and then not for several months.They most occur at night and wake me and now I...

doctor1 MD

My mother has continuous headaches specially when she get up in the morning. She throwed up yesterday and fainted. Doctor did the CT scan and said...

doctor1 MD

I have a sore in the floor of my mouth with a lumpy mass on my neck right side. I'm suffering headaches, stiff neck and radiating pain in my teeth...