Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
150 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What does "A few nabothian cysts seen with internal echoes" mean?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Robert Galamaga

Oncologist

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 2638 Questions

default
Posted on Fri, 28 Feb 2014 in Cancer
Question: I am 47 yr old female, 115 lbs, good health, non smoker/drinker, etc. No medical issue. No immediate family cancer history. Asked for a transvaginal ultrasound as I've never had one and report reads as follows: Liver - Mildly heterogenous echotexture. Echogenic lesion segment 6 measuring 0.6 x 0.6 x 0.5 cm. Gallbladder - o stones. Polyp 4 mm, unchanged Uterus: 8.4 x 5.5 x 3.6 cm. Heterogeogeneous echotexture. Cyst seen anterior body 0.9 x 1.0 x 1.0 cm. Thickness: 6 mm. Right Ovary: Size 2.0 x 1.4x 2.1 cm Left Ovary: Size 2.8 x 1.3 x 2.0 cm Free Intra-peritoneal Fluid: Yes, small Other findings: Fluid seen within cervix A few nabothian cysts seen with internal echoes, largest 0.9 x 0.8 x 0.7 cm It scared me after doing some research as I'm quite medically savy, so I followed up a month later with a CT scan without I.V. contrast. Report findings: Gallbladder polyp, heterogeneous liver lesion, NYD, complex hupoechoic lesion unterine fundus. Liver, biliary tree and gallbladder sho no significant abnormalities. Tiny calcification related to the posterior spleen, perhaps related to previous granulomatous diesease. Pancreas, adrenal glands and kidneys are unremarkable. No lymphadenopathy. Pelvic structure show no abnormalities. Specifically, the uterine fundus is unremarkable. Follow up suggested. Pancreas - Normal Spleen 7.7 cm, normal - Left Kidney 10.9 cm. Normal Right Kidney 10.3 cm Normal Aorta - Normal IVC - Normal
doctor
Answered by Dr. Robert Galamaga 3 hours later
Brief Answer: Followup Detailed Answer: Hello and thank you for sending the question. Regarding the results of imaging tests I really do not see anything that looks very worrisome. I assume that you are concerned about the cyst in the uterus. This is most likely benign but since you have had imaging done something needs to be done to completely rule out any underlying worrisome process. For this reason I would recommend that you visit with a local gynecologist to discuss the results of the imaging studies and see if the gynecologist represents an opinion that a biopsy or sampling procedure would be indicated. Thank you again for sending your question. Please let me know if I can be of any additional assistance with this matter. Also thank you for sharing your healthcare concerns with us. Dr. G
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Robert Galamaga 16 hours later
I am actually concerned about the liver lesion as well. I have scheduled an appt. with a gyno. but thought I'd get someone elses opinion as well.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Robert Galamaga 14 hours later
Brief Answer: Liver Detailed Answer: it is reasonable to check on the liver as well. Sometimes we would just repeat a scan or ultrasound in three or four months. If your doctor thinks it looks suspicious a biopsy might be indicated. Sometimes we also check blood work to see if certain proteins are elevated. If there are elevations of these proteins it would make biopsy more strongly indicated. I hope this information is helpful. Please do not hesitate to contact me again to talk about your concerns. Dr. G
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics ,   ,   ,  

Recent questions on  Pancreas

doctor1 MD

My mother is 74 and had a splenectomy during colon cancer surgery 20 years ago. She now has diabetes and I ve read some research that says the...

doctor1 MD

My daughter has a rash that will not go away. Hydrocortisone cream does not help. At first we thought this was contact dermatitis from soap, but...

doctor1 MD

what is the impact of long term use of pancreatic enzymes as part of a treatment in response to (at this time) idiopathic chronic pancreatitis?...

doctor1 MD

Since 2009 I had my spleen removed from (there was a 6.5 cm cyst on it), I had the tail of my pancreas removed (small cyst, that could have become...

doctor1 MD

why would orange bile come from rectum

doctor1 MD

Sir, I am 59 years with no sugar and blood pressure problem . During routine yearly blood test , my Amylase and Lipase tests showed elevated...

doctor1 MD

I am currently 25 and fighting alcoholism! today it the first day I didn't drink in a while but, i was always drinking hard liquor most days...