question-icon

What doe the following lung CT report indicate?

default
Posted on Sat, 30 May 2015
Question: I would like to ask about a lung finding i had at the emergency room last week. I went to the er thinking i had a kidney stone. The doctor came back in and said no stones but they found something on my ct in my lower lungs. They said i needed to have a full chest ct and to follow up with my doctor for that. I went to my doctor and got that full ct of chest done. I am now waiting to see a pulmonologist. I have to wait a week or so to see them and i am very scared. I am not short of breath or running a fevor and my o2 stats is fine. The er said they think it might be Cryptogenic Organizing Pneumonia. I am 41 years old. Never smoked. I will post a copy of the two cat scans on the next page. Thanks
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
No need to worry much for this CT findings.

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for your question on HCM.
I can understand your concern.
I have gone through the reports you have attached.
Since you are not having fever, shortness of breath and having normal oxygen saturation, no need to worry for major Pulmonary disease.
Bilateral lower lobe opacities can be non specific without indicating particular lung disease.
Cryptogenic organising pneumonia is seen commonly after viral infection. So your ear stuff might be due to viral infection and the same virus is causing this lung infection without any Pulmonary symptoms.
So at present, no need to worry for this CT findings.
You should get done repeat CT thorax after 2-3 months and compare with this CT scan findings.
Please let me know
1. What were your presenting complains at the time of first CT scan of abdomen?
2. Do you smoke?
I will be happy to help you further.
Wish you good health.
Thanks.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar (1 hour later)
I do not smoke and never have. I went to er because i thought i had a kidney stone. I had some blood in my pee. I thought either i had another kidney stone or something going on with my prostate. They did blood work i will post it so you can see it. So if the doc wants to put the scope down my lungs should i let them?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar (5 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Yes, bronchoscopy is needed.

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for your follow up question on HCM.
I have gone through blood reports, you have attached.
Your all reports are normal except sugar level.
Your sugar level is high.
So diabetes should be ruled out in your case.
And yes, bronchoscopy is needed just a to rule out infective causes.
So I strongly believe you should get it done, it should do no harm.
Hope I have solved your query.
I will be happy to help you further.
Wish you good health.
Thanks.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vinay Bhardwaj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar (42 hours later)
What type viral infection could it be?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Adenovirus, rhinovirus, Influenza virus etc can be the cause.

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for your follow up question on HCM.
Viral infections are common cause of Cryptogenic Organising Pneumonia.
Following viruses can cause it.
1. Adenovirus
2. Rhinovirus
3. Influenza virus
4. Respiratory Synstial Virus (RSV) etc.
Hope I have solved your query.
I will be happy to help you further.
Wish you good health.
Thanks.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Kaushal Bhavsar

Pulmonologist

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 14936 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What doe the following lung CT report indicate?

Brief Answer: No need to worry much for this CT findings. Detailed Answer: Thanks for your question on HCM. I can understand your concern. I have gone through the reports you have attached. Since you are not having fever, shortness of breath and having normal oxygen saturation, no need to worry for major Pulmonary disease. Bilateral lower lobe opacities can be non specific without indicating particular lung disease. Cryptogenic organising pneumonia is seen commonly after viral infection. So your ear stuff might be due to viral infection and the same virus is causing this lung infection without any Pulmonary symptoms. So at present, no need to worry for this CT findings. You should get done repeat CT thorax after 2-3 months and compare with this CT scan findings. Please let me know 1. What were your presenting complains at the time of first CT scan of abdomen? 2. Do you smoke? Please reply me answers of above asked questions, so that I can guide you better. I will be happy to help you further. Wish you good health. Thanks.