Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
163 Doctors are Online

What do you do if you get stung by a bee?

DOCTOR OF THE MONTH - Jan 2014
Jan 2014
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Dermatologist
Practicing since : 2002
Answered : 7517 Questions
Question
Hey doctor,

Two nights ago I was bitten by a bee on the back of my left leg and I had a bit of swelling and pain from it but it went down with the use of an ice pack and stingos cream. But the next night after it went down that morning, it started to get red and inflamed again with a small localised rash around where I was bitten and it’s quite an angry looking rash which itches at times as well i have attached an image of it. What can I do about it and will it be something goes away on its own or would I need antibiotics for it how can I tell?
Tue, 12 Jun 2018 in Skin Hair and Nails
 
 
Answered by Dr. Kakkar S. 51 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Irritant reaction

Detailed Answer:
Hello. Thank you.
I am Dr kakkar (Dermatologist and Venereologist). I have noted your concern and I have viewed the image.

It is an irritant reaction to insect bite.
I suggest you to apply a topical steroid e.g mometasone furoate 0.1 %cream Or triamcinolone acetonide0.1 %cream, twice daily.
In addition I suggest you to take an oral antihistamine e.g Cetrizine 10mg tab once every evening for symptomatic relief from itching.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: What do you do if you get stung by a bee? 2 hours later
Thanks for the reply doc I will try the creams, just another thing though that I have been noticing lately. Is if I leave a long gap between meals or if I skip breakfast for example I start to feel lightheaded and dizzy is this a normal reaction to skipping meals and not eating? I actually had a diabetes test a couple months back and also checked my ketones etc which where all in a normal range so could this simply be the long gap causing it? Like if I wake up for example and don’t eat a proper meal for 3-4 hours I will start to get it.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Kakkar S. 13 hours later
Brief Answer:
Hypoglycemia could be a possibility

Detailed Answer:
Hello.

Perhaps that is due to hypoglycemia due to long gap between meals. I suggest you to kindly consult a physician regarding this.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Dermatologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor