Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps

123 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

What do white bumps on penis indicate?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti

Dermatologist

Practicing since :1998

Answered : 1765 Questions

default
Posted on Tue, 5 Aug 2014 in Skin Hair and Nails
Question: Hello, last week I noticed a "white head" looking thing just under my penis head, I poped it and then noticed a few days later 2 bumps on the right sidr of my penis by the base of the shaft. I tried to pop them and just got a lot of blood; however they seem yo be going away now (see image). now this week, I shaved and noticed another group of about 4 bumps. I also tried to pop them to days ago, once again, just lots of blood and a some clear stuff. 1 of them does appear to have a yellowish color. what do I have? and what over the counter stuff works on it?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti 6 hours later
Brief Answer:
Herpes infection.usually given under prescription.

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Thank you for query. I am Dr Bharatesh D Basti answering your query.
With the photos and description given it appears to be Herpes genitalis which is caused by herpes simplex virus may be 2 or 1 type.
It is usually transmitted by sexual route also even by skin to skin contact.
They can be recurrent.but will be less severe for subsequent appearances.
Keep the area clean. Wash twice daily with warm water.
Take oral anti virals like acyclovir 200mg 5 times a day after discussion with your doctor.
Or you can take famciclovir or valacyclovir.
Topical antiviral creams or mupirocin creams can be used.
You can take analgesics if pain.
No intercourse when active lesions are present.
Use condoms other times.
You can check for these in your partner.
You can get back to me for any clarifications .
Thank you
Dr Bharatesh
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti 1 hour later
I was diagnosed Molluscum Contagiosum, are you sure it's Herpes?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bharatesh Devendra Basti 57 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Herpes more likely.

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Thank you for follow up query.
There is redness around all lesions you have and is recurring soon.it may be associated with pain or burning or itching.all these favors herpes.
Molloscum do not spread so fast and usually do not have redness and are asymptomatic.
If you still have doubt you can go with histopathological examination .Even serological examination if available can be done.
You can get back if you need any clarification else please close the discussion and rate.
Thank you
Dr Bharatesh
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Drug/Medication ,   ,  

Recent questions on  Mupirocin

doctor1 MD

Hello I'm trying to figure out what is on my inner thigh it is sore and the skin is very soft and the red is a little swollen, I just noticed this today.

doctor1 MD

My baby is 10 days ... He got pus filled boil on his umbical cord... I have attached image for reference... is it normal or something to worry

doctor1 MD

use of mupirocin ointment nasally
I am having I spinal fusion in the morning and was instructed to use mupirocin nasally prior to arrival. the mupirocin I received from the pharmacy is 2% ointment when I read the internal literature it said not to use in the nose but that there are nasal forms of the medicine. I think I tecieved the wrong stuff from the pharmacy that being said. should I still use it or wait and see what the doctor would like to do in the morning?

doctor1 MD

Patient : About two weeks ago, I developed small, red bumps and red irritation around my mouth. It proceeded to worsen so went to a walk-in appointment with dermatologist . I was prescribed a general anti-biotic and face cream. Getting no better,...

doctor1 MD

Can anything be done to get rid of crusty spots in my nostrils ? They are not sore and do not bleed, but they won't go away. My ENT doctor gave me Mupirocin ointment,, and I used it nightly for weeks on end finally giving up as it did nothing. My complaint with him was that had lost my sense of smell a couple of years ago. I cannot smell good or bad odors. After I had a nasal X-ray, he told me that my sinus passages were clear, and no infection. I have used over many years a OTC Nasal spray, and wondered if that has damaged my sense of smell ? I I live alone and have to triple check myself to make sure the gas jets on my stove are off. The Dr. said it would come back, but it is now 6 months later and still not a thing !Sue Cadman

doctor1 MD

I have a painful belly button. There is also a brownish discharge that takes about three hours to refill the cavity after cleaning it out. The discharge is extremely smelly and resembles a fecal odor. I also experience pain when the area around the belly button is palpated, primarily directly below. Two sores are now apparent in the cavity but were not there a week ago when the symptoms first appeared. The amount of discharge has been constant regardless of the presence of the sores. I do not have a fever. I've seen two doctors about this condition. One prescribed a topical cream called Mupirocin Ointment. The next prescribed an antibiotic pill called Sulfamethoxazole. Both have been ineffective at relieving any of the symptoms.