question-icon

What do twitching of hand, headaches and visual disturbances suggest?

default
Posted on Mon, 11 May 2015
Question: Over the last year I have had three major falls, twitching of my left hand headache at the base of my skull and difficulty with numbers and names I am tired all the time I also have weird visual disturbances such as a blind spots and blurred vision
The numbers problem is affetcting my work i tranpose numbers
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sudhir Kumar (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Need to exclude minor brain strokes.

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Thank you for posting your query.

I have noted your symptoms. Based on that, we need to exclude brain strokes (lack of blood flow to brain). For this, a brain scan such as MRI should be done.

In addition, blood tests such as vitamin B12 & D levels and lipid profile (cholesterol levels) should also be done.

There is no need to worry, as treatment can be done once a diagnosis has been confirmed.


Wishing you good health,

Apollo Hospitals, XXXXXXX XXXXXXX
Click on this link to ask me a DIRECT QUERY: http://bit.ly/Dr-Sudhir-kumar
My BLOG: http://bestneurodoctor.blogspot.in

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Sudhir Kumar

Neurologist

Practicing since :1994

Answered : 6219 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What do twitching of hand, headaches and visual disturbances suggest?

Brief Answer: Need to exclude minor brain strokes. Detailed Answer: Hi, Thank you for posting your query. I have noted your symptoms. Based on that, we need to exclude brain strokes (lack of blood flow to brain). For this, a brain scan such as MRI should be done. In addition, blood tests such as vitamin B12 & D levels and lipid profile (cholesterol levels) should also be done. There is no need to worry, as treatment can be done once a diagnosis has been confirmed. I hope my answer helps. Please get back if you have any follow up queries or if you require any additional information. Wishing you good health, Dr Sudhir Kumar MD (Internal Medicine), DM (Neurology) XXXXXXX Consultant Neurologist Apollo Hospitals, XXXXXXX XXXXXXX Click on this link to ask me a DIRECT QUERY: http://bit.ly/Dr-Sudhir-kumar My BLOG: http://bestneurodoctor.blogspot.in