Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

199 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

What do total sperm concentration levels of 173.1 with immotile sperms of 46 percent indicate?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Prasad

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2005

Answered : 3219 Questions

default
Posted on Tue, 23 Oct 2018 in Men's Health
Question: I am 32 year old. Please interprete my Semen Analysis report and let me know if it is Normal or any improvement required to get my wife pregnant normally.
Report details:
Liquification : Normal
Volume : 2.5 ml
pH : 8.0
Viscosity : Normal
Total sperm concentration : 173.1 Mill/ml
Progressive motility(grades a+b) : 47%
Non progressive motility(grade c) : 07%
Immotile sperms(grade d) : 46%
Semen Morphology : 11%
Progressive motile sperm concentration : 81.7 Mill/ml
Functional sperm concentration : 20.1 Mill/ml
Sperm velocity : 51 micron/sec
Sperm motility index 411
Total sperm number : 432.7 Million
Total motile sperms : 204.2 Million
Total functional sperm : 50.3 Million

REMARKS : SATISFACTORY

Please let me know if this is Normal or motility is a concern here.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Prasad 6 hours later
Brief Answer:

Nothing abnormal.

Detailed Answer:

Hi,

The reports are fine. Nothing to detect a serious concern here.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I can assist you further.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Prasad 2 hours later
Thank you Doctor. So the motility is nothing to worry about from the report? I have attached the report images here.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Prasad 14 hours later
Brief Answer:

Nothing to worry.

Detailed Answer:

Hi,

You have more than 50% motile sperms (both progressively and sluggishly motile sperms). Of those predominant ones are progressively motile. This is considered satisfactory to parent a child. So I will not be worried with these values.

Hope I have answered your query.

Take care

Regards,
Dr Prasad, General & Family Physician
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on