Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

121 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

What do these x-rays of lumbar spine and thoracic spine indicate?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Erion Spaho

Neurologist, Surgical

Practicing since :2004

Answered : 3384 Questions

default
Posted on Wed, 21 Oct 2015 in Brain and Spine
Question: can a doctor explain this?

I have 2 different x-rays taken

Lumbar spine-
Findings: there are small rudimentary 12th ribs. there is sacralization of l5 with 4 nonribbearing lumbar-type vertebrate. There is levoconvex scoliosis. alignment of the posterior margins of the vertebral bodies maintained with no disc interspace narrowing or significant spondylotic changes present

Thoracic spine-
there is right convexity scoliosis involving mid lower thoracic spine. cobbs angle is up to 35 degrees. there is straightening of curvature in sagittal plane. there is suggestion of slight end-plate spurring in the lower thoracic spine, although the appearance may be exaggerated by scoliosis. no significant active changes are otherwise noted

please explain
doctor
Answered by Dr. Erion Spaho 25 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Malalingnment and degenative changes of vertebral column.

Detailed Answer:
Hello and thanks for using HCM.

I have read your question and understand your concerns.

Last pair of ribs are small, not normal.

Sacralisation of L5 vertebra means that the last lumbar vertebra (L5) is attached to the sacral bone and L5-S1 level is immobile.

The role of L5-S1 joint is taken by the L4-L5 level.

So far, these are normal variants of imaging findings.

There is scoliosis at lumbar column that seems to be compensated by scoliosis of the thoracic column. ( scoliosis is malalingnment of vertebral column due to bad posture, degenative changes etc.)

There are also degenative changes of both, bones ( vertebrae ) and intervertebral discs. ( bone spurs and decrease of intervertebral space ).

Those changes are found usually in patients suffering from arthropathy of vertebral column.

Cobs is a calculated angle of thoracolumbar column that assesses severity of scoliosis and kyphosis.

Hope you found the answer helpful.

Let me know if I can assist you further.

Best regards.



Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Erion Spaho 11 minutes later
will this cause pain?
can you tell if this is from birth?
will the angle progress?
what treatment is best?
is this a serious condition?

i apologize for the questions, but i am concerned

Thank you
doctor
Answered by Dr. Erion Spaho 7 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Questions answered below.

Detailed Answer:
Welcome back.

This condition can cause pain.

It is not from the birth, usually is a slowly progressing condition.

Both possibilities exist about the angle, it may progress, or it may remain at these values.

Best treatment in this case is physical therapy and NSAID drugs if in pain, however, a vertebral column MRI needed to evaluate better the condition and to predict treatment ways.

Hope this helps.

Best regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Erion Spaho 11 minutes later
Thank you

also as there is 2 curves is this known as Thoracolumbar scoliosis?
and is this a serious condition?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Erion Spaho 6 hours later
Brief Answer:
Yes, it is a thoracolumbar scoliosis.

Detailed Answer:
Welcome back.

Yes, it is a thoracolumbar scoliosis condition.

Seriousness depends on symptoms that it may cause and radiography findings.

As I mentioned before, MRI of the thoracolumbar spine is needed to understand better its gravity.

Hope this helps.

Wishing you good health.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Erion Spaho 11 hours later

does the x-ray findings make it clear that its not from birth?

Thank you
doctor
Answered by Dr. Erion Spaho 3 hours later
Brief Answer:
X-rays can't differentiate that.

Detailed Answer:
Hello again.

Actual x-rays cannot differentiate if these spinal column changes were from the birth or not.

Only if you own old x-rays to compare with new ones, we can understand better the progression of the condition.

Hope this helps. If you have further questions feel free to ask.

Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Lab Tests ,  

Recent questions on  Kyphosis

doctor1 MD

Hi Dr, I have been having problems with my spine and back, hip, and leg pain for the past six months with chronic pain. I went to a orthopaedic surgeon last week for a second opinion, but he could not find any reasons (from my xrays) why I would experience pain chronically. I then went to see a chiropractor who helped a lot, and the pain eventually went away, but short lived. It is slowly returning again. The chiropractor noticed that I have a number of anomalies over my spine and missing a pair of floating ribs (previously thought by first orthopeadic surgeon as having an extra vertebrae). There seems to be some kyphosis and possibly Scheuermann s, however they say it is not the reason for the pain. I used to give yoga classes, which I cannot do now anymore, and struggle to find a way to manage my pain, apart from the chiropractor s help, which is short lived. No-one can give me answers, and I keep on struggling with pain shifting around all over my back, hips, legs, knees, feet (more recently), arms and between the shoulder blades. I have severely decreased my medication intake as suggested by the dr (for the last month I have been taking Tramacet tds, and Celebrex 200mg bd to be able to continue working). It has only been a week and a half and I already feel like increasing the dosages again. I only take the medications at night at this time. I really want to know if I am going to struggle with this condition for the rest of my life, and if I will ever be able to do exercises such as yoga again. Thank you in advance.

doctor1 MD

i am 18 years old. and i am short. my father is 170cm and my mother 165cm. i am only 170cm and i want to be at least 175 cm. I will be 19 in 5 days... is there any chance to grow taller until 21??? :/// I am skinny and my backbone has kyphosis. I need urgent help and i dont have money to pay doctors...

doctor1 MD

I had surgery last XXXXXXX of 2017 using an arrificial disc on c4-c5 ( even though I had reversal lordosis . I also had cervical fusion at c6-c7 ( w/ nuvasive titanium plate). In Oct of XXXXXXX I could not physical therapy because it would be too...

doctor1 MD

Hi - I have the report from the x-ray department. They have only commented specifically on my thoracic part of my spine as that s where the most pain is coming from. This question relates to the last one I did. Findings: There appears to be small...

doctor1 MD

Dear Doctor, I have been having back pain ( mid-back and lower back ) for about 1.5 years now. I have pain in the shoulder blades as well. The pain increases if I sit for a long time and my job requires me to sit for about 8 hours a day. I feel...

doctor1 MD

I have had my neck x-rayed because of discomfort more so on the lefthand side and when I sleep and here is the report: The lordosis is flattened, and there is a slight kyphotic curve of the lower cervical spine. There is chronic disc space narrowing and spondylosis at C5/6 and C6/7 levels. There is also moderate narrowing of C4/5 disc space. At C3/4 there is chronic paravertebral degeneration. The dens appears intact. Moderate spondylosis of the mid and lower certical spine. How should this be treated? I am 62 years old 158cm tall and weigh about 75 k's. I have a heart condition that is being treated - I sometimes get angina-type attacks and have had coronary artery spasms. I have been told that I have small vessel disease of the heart. I also have a hiatus hernia that recurred after 10 years after initial surgery. I have been advised not to have another operation and am on medication. Thank you for your help.

doctor1 MD

I had a MRI of cervical spine and all results were normal. Where as with my CT scan the results were as follows: No significant osseous abnormality is identified on CT. A subtle kyphosis centred at C3/4 disc space is noted. There is a subtle dehydration of the disc at this level. Disc space height however is reasonably well maintained. slight indentation onto the theca sac posteriorly on the C6/7 disc space. I am in chronic pain with multiple symptoms including tingling and pain down arm and hand. Please help.