Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
127 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What do these vitamin D test and Dexa scan reports indicate?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Indranil Ghosh

Oncologist

Practicing since :2004

Answered : 1501 Questions

default
Posted on Thu, 3 Aug 2017 in General Health
Question: Hello Sir. This is again a follow up question for my aunt's T2N0M0 breast carcinoma with ER+, PR+ and HER2-, 3cm and lymph node negative.

I was trying to get her Vitamin D test done along with Dexa Scan and little confused on the type of test need to be done for Vitamin D. There are 3 types of tests in this category.
1. 25 - Hydroxyvitamin D, Serum
2. 1, 25 Dihydroxy Vitamin D, Serum
3. Vitamin D Plus
Which one do you recommend us to do?
Also, How often we need to to this test?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Indranil Ghosh 33 minutes later
Brief Answer:
First one

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Thanks for following up.

It should be 25 hydroxy vitamin d. If normal, you can repeat in 6 months. If low, increase the supplements and repeat in 3 months. No rigid guidelines, just what I would do.

Hope this helps.
Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Indranil Ghosh 47 hours later
Hello Sir.

We got the dexa scan and Vitamin D tests done for her and I have attached the report for your reference.

Just to update you, she is taking Tab D3 60K every week from the week chemotherapy started. It was mentioned to take for 12 weeks but I just told her to continue until we do the Vitamin D test and she has even taken it yesterday for this week.

Questions:

1. Please advise the dosage of Vitamin D based on the report.
2. Please advise whether the Bisphosphonate should be administered for her based on the Dexa scan report.
3. One year mammogram should be done exactly one years after the treatment is completed or with respect to the last mammogram done last year December before the surgery?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Indranil Ghosh 46 minutes later
Brief Answer:
answers below

Detailed Answer:
1. This Vitamin D level is normal. Now no need to take it. Repeat another level in 6 months then it can be decided.

2. Bone density is low, so bisphosphonate should be started. Eg, zoledronate IV infusion every 6 months

3. Usually it is 1 year from the last mammogram

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Drug/Medication
Treatment/Therapy
Lab Tests ,   ,  
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Lymph

doctor1 MD

My husband was dx june 2010 with stage 4 nsclc. No spread to brain liver or any other vital organ but multiple lymph node involvment. He did have 2...

doctor1 MD

I noticed that the lymph node under my right armpit is usually swollen right before my menstrual cycle and then leaves after its over. However, I...

doctor1 MD

I have a daughter that s28, they found what they said was an enlarged lymph node on the back of her head due to seborrhea but she is having...

doctor1 MD

My Occupational Therapy client has increased c/o fatigue when more fluid is removed. Is increased fluid exacerbated by poor diet control? Is this...

doctor1 MD

Is it normal for lymph nodes to change size from day-to-day? Yesterday, the doctor told me that my ultrasound showed that the lymph node was...

doctor1 MD

swollen area at anus plus lymph node in groin. Are these related?

doctor1 MD

I have a persistent stomachache. I also have fatigue after I eat and have to lay down for 15 minutes and sleep. I have just survived pancreatic...