Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
140 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What do these stool and urine test reports indicate?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. P. T. Patil

Urologist

Practicing since :1971

Answered : 10114 Questions

default
Posted on Thu, 8 Sep 2016 in Urinary and Bladder Problems
Question: hi Doctor,

I did my Stool and Urine test and according to report

Stool
Mucous - present
Pus Cell - 3-5
Epithelian - 2-3

Urine
Albumin - Traces
Pus Cell - 2-4
Epithelian - 2-3
doctor
Answered by Dr. P. T. Patil 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
It could be due to mild infection of colon suggesting Colitis

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thanks for query and uploading your urine and stool report .

The presence of mucus and 3-5 pus cells suggest infection of colon (Colitis)/

Taking antibiotic with Tinidazole twice daily for 5 days will help to eradicate infection .

As regards urine report presence of 2-4 pus cells with trace of albumin suggests inflammation and will be taken cared of by the same medications .

Ensure to drink more water .

Thanks and Regards.
Dr.Patil.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. P. T. Patil 13 minutes later
thanks for the reply sir,,
having a 1 kidney by birth ,
1) does this infection affect the kidney ??
2) can I start the above mentioned medicine or u suggest to visit a doctor again.

doctor
Answered by Dr. P. T. Patil 32 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Having only kidney is not be worried about .

Detailed Answer:
Hllo
Thanks for follow up .

A person who is detected to have only one kidney should avoid getting infection and ensure to drink more water .
The present report does not indicate infection .
You can start taking medications suggested earlier .This will help you to erdicate infection .

Thanks and Regards .
Dr.Patil.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Tinidazole

doctor1 MD

hi sir, I am suffering with continuous burps and chest pain both left and right some times radiating to back . I went to the cardiologist and...

doctor1 MD

I seem to have a bloated stomach for the past few days. Digestion is fine and stools too are normal. But I feel feverish and have body ache...

doctor1 MD

YYYY@YYYY I am in Egypt and suffering from wind and diarrhea with some physical weakness (not muscular, just lack of energy). There is no pain...

doctor1 MD

gud day doc,im 22,male 168cm for height n 61kg in weight. I did a urinalysis on monday,d result returned wit a protein plus and 1-2hpf for wbc. I...

doctor1 MD

For 3 yrs. I have been passing odd things in my stool.Started with gravelly looking layers in my stool.Passed a yellow thing with some hair and...

doctor1 MD

I will describle it chronlogically. I have had gastric issues on and off for so many years. But it significantly started on July 2017. He only did...

doctor1 MD

Hello i have Trich and I’m taking tinidazole 500 mg 4 a day & i have Thick white discharge instead of off white watery bad smell ? What’s going on