Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
142 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What do these mammogram and breast ultrasound reports indicate?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Indranil Ghosh

Oncologist

Practicing since :2004

Answered : 1500 Questions

default
Posted on Tue, 7 Jun 2016 in Cancer
Question: Hello Doctor,
My age is 27 years. I recently observed a big lump in my left breast & went to Gynaec immediately.
This lump is not really painful but at times I do feel discomfort & sometimes like a needle pointing pain.
After having an initial check up, she suspected it to be benign but she still ordered for Diagnostic Mammogram & Breast Ultrasound.
But since my age is less than 30, the radiologists said that they will just perform the Breast Ultrasound.
I am yet to get the final reports but they shared the ultrasound images with me which I am attaching here.
Could you please have a look at the ultrasound images & let me know your opinion ?
Also, please suggest me the next steps what should be taken for its treatment.
I don't have any Cancer History in my family so far, at least not known to me.
I don't drink/smoke. My periods have been irregular since the beginning which usually is delayed by 5-15 days.
Please let me know if any other details are required from my end.

Thanks
doctor
Answered by Dr. Indranil Ghosh 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
looks like fibroadenoma

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Thanks for your query.
I understand your concerns.

I have seen the images, it looks like a fibroadenoma. Fibroadenoma is a benign tumor, common in women of your age.

It may just be observed over time, or if causing discomfort, removed surgically. It is not a major surgery.

However, ultrasound should be reported by only the radiologist who has done it as most of the information can't be captured in the images. If the final report comes as suspicious for malignancy, then a biopsy will be required first.

Hope this helps.
Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Indranil Ghosh 38 minutes later
hello Doctor,

Thanks for your prompt response.
Actually I am in US currently for a short term assignment & will be coming back to XXXXXXX in XXXXXXX I observed this lump 3 weeks back though it is around 5 cm in size.
Not sure how did I not notice it before.

My concern now is whether I should get it removed here in US itself or I should wait until I am back to XXXXXXX
Could you please suggest any good surgeons in XXXXXXX ?

Thanks,
XXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Indranil Ghosh 18 minutes later
Brief Answer:
probably you can wait

Detailed Answer:
If final report also suggestive of fibroadenoma, then you can wait. Also depends on the physician assessment.

You can consult Dr XXXXXXX at manipal hospital XXXXXXX once you come back.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests ,  

Recent questions on  Mammogram

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

I have pain in the center of my chest near the bottom of my ribcage. sometimes it hurts and burns at the same time. I also have several lumps on my...

doctor1 MD
