question-icon

What do these liver and blood tests indicate?

default
Posted on Mon, 31 Aug 2015
Question: SUGGEST TREATMENT FOR MY PROBLEM SIR
I am just 25 years
THESE ARE MY REPORTS

Liver shows coarse echotexture.no lesion no IHBR dialation
portal vein is prominent , splenic vein dilated shows multiple collaterals around
splenic hilt. spleen is grossly enlarged .
gallbladder is distented and its walls slightly thickened
kidney,prostate all are normal except spleen

liver parenchymal disease with portal hyphrertension
gastric varices are present. i attached that report
My recent blood routine
Range

Haemoglobin-13.0gm/dl 14-18
Wbc-3720 5000-10000
Differential count
Polymorphs - 72 40-74
Lymphocytes - 19 19-48
Eosinophils – 01 0-7
Monocytes -8 3.4-9
Basophils – 00 0-1.5
Esr
1/2hr - 02 mm
1hr – 05 mm
Platelets – 48000lakhs/cumm 1.5-3.5
Blood Urea – 15mg/dl 10-50
Serum Creatinine - 0.8 mg/dl 0.4-1.4
Blood Glucose – 91(R)mg/dl



Old Liver Function Test on 6/5/15
BILIRUBIN(TOTAL) - 2.80 0.3-1.2
(DIAZO)
BILIRUBIN(DIRECT) - 0.70 .01-0.3
(DIAZO)
BILIRUBIN(INDIRECT) - 2.10 0.2-0.8
SGOT 25.3 UPTO 35
(MODIFIED WITHOUT P-5-P)
SGPT 15.2 UPTO 45
(MODIFIED WITHOUT P-5-P)
ALKALINE PHOSPHATE - 48.0 53-128
(p-NPP-(AMP Buffer))
GAMMA GT - 17.9 9-64
TOTAL PROTEIN 7.3 6.0-8.3
(Biuret/End point)
Albumin 4.5 3.5-5.2
Globulin 2.8      2.3-3.5
A/G ratio 1.6

Liver Function Test on 3/8/15

BILIRUBIN(TOTAL) - 1.90 0.0-1.5
(DIAZO)
BILIRUBIN(DIRECT) - 0.40 .01-0.5
(DIAZO)
BILIRUBIN(INDIRECT) - 1.60 0.0-0.7
SGOT 27.3 UPTO 38
(MODIFIED WITHOUT P-5-P)
SGPT 13.2 UPTO 45
(MODIFIED WITHOUT P-5-P)
ALKALINE PHOSPHATE - 59.0 40-129
(p-NPP-(AMP Buffer))
TOTAL PROTEIN 7.0 6.0-8.0
(Biuret/End point)
Albumin 4.5 3.5-5.5
Globulin 2.5      1.5-3.0
A/G ratio 1.8:1

ANTI HCV - NEGATIVE
HIV I&II - NEGATIVE
PROTHROMBIN TIME
TEST 18 SEC
CONTROL 14 SEC
INR 1.29
SERUM AFP(ALPHA FETO PROTEIN) - 3.29 0-8
SERUM CERULOPLASMIN - 23.6 15-45
SERUM FERRITIN -111.8 20-250
TOTAL IRON -107.8 70 TO 180

Doctor also ask me to take these following test sir DATED ON 6/8/15
ANTI LIVER KIDNEY MICROSOME - NEGATIVE
ANTI SMOOTH MUSCLE ANTIBODY - NEGATIVE
ANTI NUCLEAR ANTIBODY -NEGATIVE
TOTAL IRON BINDING CAPACITY - 291.6 (171-504)
TRANSFERRIN SATURATION - 10.2 ( 15- 50 )
IRON -29.82 (59-158)


Sir , please help me sir what should I do to recover from these problem
I want to know am in a DANGEROUS STAGE
Whether I am in Cirrhosis stage already or I will attain cirrhosis stage in future rly me frankly sir because I am already engaged within four months I am going to get married..
If I was in critical situation I can inform to them . I am not ready to spoil others life.
Just tell sir I can recover from these disease or atleast I can control medically or it will progress to cirrhosis
I already took three months treatment sir one good news is my spleen gets reduced its size from 19.5 to 16cm. I am taking tablets sir, my tablets are UDILIV , LIVERFORTE ,ciplar zincovit.
I have low platelet count , wbc , Rbc sir. my doctor told it is due to spleanomology but it can be cured in future if its size decreases.
I wont drink or Smoke
Till NOW I didn’t vomit blood
My main queries are
As I can live normal life by taking these medicines or AM in dangerous stage or I will attain that in future
Any food restrictions and what should I eat
Shall I eat nonvedge
I wont drink or smoke sir, so its no problem for me
I can live atleast normal life span of 60 – 65 years by controlling this or I cant
Any other restrictions
My liver gets normal or it can be controlled
My Spleen and varices can be cured and back to normal . please suggest me sir
Any other treatment or medicines I should take.
as my iron level back normal

doctor
Answered by Dr. Indu Kumar (8 hours later)
Brief Answer:
You can definitely lead a normal life.Your condition is manageable.

Detailed Answer:
Hello

I have gone through your findings in detail.

Coarse echotexture of liver may indicate liver parenchymal disease.Your findings also suggests changes of portal hypertension.
Most of the investigations has been done and it exclude many causes.I think you can discuss with your doctor about liver biopsy as it can be helpful in definitive diagnosis and treatment.

You are getting right treatment and you should continue it.Ursodeoxycholic acid(udiliv)helps in regeneration of liver cells.

Latest findings suggests improvement.Bilirubin level is decreasing and spleen size is also reduced.

1.You can definitely lead a normal life.Your condition is manageable.

2.You should avoid saturated fat like red meat,high fat milk products.

3.It is good that you don't take alcohol.

4.You may need portal doppler.You may need specific drugs for increased pressure in portal vein.It is important to cure underlying cause in liver.
Generally spleen regresses slowly.Few blood picture irregularity will improve with decrease in spleen size.

5.You should iron rich food like green leafy vegetables,dates etc.

Get well soon.
Hope I have answered your question.
Further queries are most welcome.

Take Care
Dr.Indu XXXXXXX
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Indu Kumar (8 hours later)
Thak you very much sir.

Is there any chances for me to get Cirrohsis disease or already i am suffering from that disease sir because it is critical disease which we cant recover i also know that so am asking

Or I i can avoid that disease by taking these medicines.

And shall i eat eggs and fish and there is any necessity to reduce salt level in my food
doctor
Answered by Dr. Indu Kumar (13 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Disease is most likely in early stage and it can be managed by medicines.

Detailed Answer:
Hello

Your findings may suggest liver disease.It is most likely in early stage and it can be managed by medicines.
You may need further investigations like liver biopsy and elastography.These will be helpful in estimating extent of disease.

You can eat egg(white part is good for you) and fish in limited amount.
There is no need to reduce salt level.

Get well soon.
Hope I have answered your question.
Further queries are most welcome.

Take Care
Dr.Indu XXXXXXX
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Indu Kumar (10 hours later)
thank you.

my final queries after my speen and other complications get normal, if i get any normal disease like fever, cold, cough shal i take normal treatment as others taking from general family doctor or i should not go.

And another query is Is there any problem if i do protected Sex with my partner.

After i get normal stage shall i play outdoor games. then i should minimise and limit nonvedge items thats what you coming to say in previous reply

doctor
Answered by Dr. Indu Kumar (3 hours later)
Brief Answer:
You can take general medicines for fever,cough,cold etc.

Detailed Answer:
Hello

You can take general medicines for fever,cough,cold etc.
There shouldn't be any problem in sex.
You can also enjoy outdoor games.In non veg-food,avoid high fat food like red meat etc.

Get well soon.
Hope I have answered your question.
Further queries are most welcome.

Take Care
Dr.Indu XXXXXXX
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Indu Kumar

Radiologist

Practicing since :2004

Answered : 6727 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What do these liver and blood tests indicate?

Brief Answer: You can definitely lead a normal life.Your condition is manageable. Detailed Answer: Hello I have gone through your findings in detail. Coarse echotexture of liver may indicate liver parenchymal disease.Your findings also suggests changes of portal hypertension. Most of the investigations has been done and it exclude many causes.I think you can discuss with your doctor about liver biopsy as it can be helpful in definitive diagnosis and treatment. You are getting right treatment and you should continue it.Ursodeoxycholic acid(udiliv)helps in regeneration of liver cells. Latest findings suggests improvement.Bilirubin level is decreasing and spleen size is also reduced. 1.You can definitely lead a normal life.Your condition is manageable. 2.You should avoid saturated fat like red meat,high fat milk products. 3.It is good that you don't take alcohol. 4.You may need portal doppler.You may need specific drugs for increased pressure in portal vein.It is important to cure underlying cause in liver. Generally spleen regresses slowly.Few blood picture irregularity will improve with decrease in spleen size. 5.You should iron rich food like green leafy vegetables,dates etc. Get well soon. Hope I have answered your question. Further queries are most welcome. Take Care Dr.Indu XXXXXXX