Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
133 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What do these lipid profile, thyroid and kidney function results indicate?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Chobufo Ditah

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 6249 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 6 Jun 2016 in Hypertension and Heart Disease
Question: I am constantly feeling hungry about 30 minutes after eat. Here are my current lab results:

Tests: (1) CRP (8036)
CRP [H] 0.8 mg/dL 0.0-0.5

Tests: (2) LIPID PROFILE COMPLETE (11001)
TRIGLYCERIDE [H] 347 mg/dL 40-149
HDL CHOLESTEROL [L] 26 mg/dL 40-59
CHOLESTEROL [H] 213 mg/dL 110-200
LDL [H] 118 mg/dL 50-99
! VLDL CALCULATION [H] 69 mg/dL 8-30
Test includes cholesterol, HDL cholesterol, triglycerides and LDL.

Cholesterol Recommended NCEP guidelines in mg/dL:

Less than 200 Desirable
200 - 239 Borderline High
Greater than or = to 240 High


Tests: (3) COMPREHENSIVE METABOLIC PANEL (10032)
GLUCOSE 88 mg/dL 65-99
BUN 9 mg/dL 6-22
CREATININE 0.7 mg/dL 0.5-1.2
SODIUM 142 mmol/L 133-145
POTASSIUM 4.3 mmol/L 3.5-5.5
CHLORIDE 106 mmol/L 98-110
CARBON DIOXIDE 20 mmol/L 20-32
SGOT(AST) 11 U/L 10-37
SGPT(ALT) 11 U/L 5-40
ALKALINE PHOSPHATASE [H] 128 U/L 25-115
BILIRUBIN TOTAL 0.2 mg/dL 0.2-1.2
CALCIUM 9.3 mg/dL 8.4-10.5
TOT PROTEIN 6.6 g/dL 6.4-8.3
ALBUMIN 4.4 g/dL 3.5-5.0
A/G RATIO 2.0 ratio 1.1-2.6
GLOBULIN 2.2 g/dL 2.0-4.0
ANION GAP 16.0 mmol/L
Test includes Albumin, Alkaline Phosphatase, ALT, AST, BUN, Calcium, CO2,
Chloride, Creatinine, Glucose, Potassium, Sodium, Total Bilirubin and Total
Protein.

Estimated GFR results are reported in mL/min/1.73 sq.m. by the MDRD equation.

This eGFR is validated for stable chronic renal failure patients. This equation
is unreliable in acute illness or patients with normal renal function.



! EGFR XXXXXXX XXXXXXX
>60.0 >60.0
! EGFR NON XXXXXXX XXXXXXX
>60.0 >60.0

Tests: (4) RHEUMATOID FACTOR QUANTITATIVE (10770)
RHEUMATOID FACTOR QUANTITATIVE
<20 IU/mL 0-20

Tests: (5) VITAMIN D 25-HYDROXY (8713)
VITAMIN D 25-HYDROXY [L] 11.9 ng/mL 32.0-100.0

Tests: (6) THYROID STIMULATING HORMONE (7250)
THYROID STIMULATING HORMONE
1.99 mcU/mL 0.27-4.20

Tests: (7) CBC w DIFF (1001)
WBC 11.0 K/uL 4.0-11.0
RBC 4.98 M/uL 3.80-5.20
HGB 13.4 g/dL 11.7-15.5
HCT 43.7 % 35.1-46.5
MCV 88 fL 80-95
! MCH 27 pg 26-34
MCHC [L] 31 g/dL 32-36
RDW [H] 17.3 % 10.0-16.0
PLATELET 337 K/uL 140-440
MPV 10.0 fL 6.0-10.8
SEGS 63 % 40-75
LYMPHS 30 % 27-45
MONOS 5 % 3-9
EOS 2 % 0-6
BASOS 0 % 0-2
ABSOLUTE NEUTROPHIL COUNT
6.9 K/uL 1.8-7.7
! ABSOLUTE LYMPHOCYTE COUNT
3.2 K/uL 1.0-4.8
ABSOLUTE MONOCYTE COUNT
0.5 K/uL 0.1-0.9
ABSOLUTE EOSINOPHIL COUNT
0.3 K/uL 0.0-0.5
! ABSOLUTE BASOPHIL COUNT
0.0 K/uL 0.0-0.2

Tests: (8) SED RATE (1022)
! SEDIMENTATION RATE 7.0 mm/Hr 0.0-20.0

I just want to make sense of my lab results. I am currently 38 years old. I have had hysterectomy to remove cervical and uterine stage 1 cancer back in 2012. I currently suffer degenerative disc disease in back and neck (since 2009) and chronic migraines (teenager).
doctor
Answered by Dr. Chobufo Ditah 5 hours later
Brief Answer:
See below!

Detailed Answer:
Hi and thank you so much for this query.

I have reviewed your laboratory results fully.

1. You have a problem with blood lipids. They are high and constitutes a major risk factor for heart and blood vessels disease including stroke. I will suggest that you start taking statins to address this problem.

2. You have low VitD levels. This vitamin is very important in bone and calcium metabolism. Recent publications also tie this to possible cardiovascular disease. I will suggest you take supplements for this and also increase the amount of time you spend under the sun as this is the main way the body synthesizes VitD for use.

3. Increased CRP and alkaline phosphatase are non specific but in line with inflammatory disease conditions such as degenerative joint disease.

4. Every other finding is normal and cals for no specific attention at this time.

I hope this helps. I wish you well. Feel free to ask for more information and clarifications if need be. Above all, thanks for using our services.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Lab Tests ,  
Medical Topics ,   ,   ,  

Recent questions on  Creatinine

doctor1 MD

I am 24 y and had a trauma disection of the small bowel and the colon.I am left with 51 cm of the small bowel and all rectum and sigmoid colon (35...

doctor1 MD

My mother age 80 yrs - CKD , LVF , CRF , right side cardiac congestion . At present s. creatinine 7.8 , potassium 6.3 , 24 hrs urine creatinine...

doctor1 MD

My father had a bypass 8 weeks back. He is currently taking the following medicines: 1) galvus met (50/850 mg) for sugar - sugar seems to be under...

doctor1 MD

Hi there, I am an nursing student working as an ESN (Employed Student Nurse) in an acute medical unit. Today I worked with a pt who was 78yrs old...

doctor1 MD

Im a 70 year old stage two diabetic. I woke up in the night with dry heaves...I just went to the store and fell faint and nauseated. I rested for...

doctor1 MD

I feel completely dumb I can't concentrate I can't think straight I feel like I can't function has the time even though I am I'm having memory loss...

doctor1 MD

Sir, I am 59 years with no sugar and blood pressure problem . During routine yearly blood test , my Amylase and Lipase tests showed elevated...