Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

198 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

What do these lab reports while trying to conceive indicate?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Sameer Kumar

OB and GYN Specialist

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 1656 Questions

default
Posted on Fri, 16 Sep 2016 in Pregnancy
Question: hi Doc ,
Me and Husband are trying for baby from past 5 months . i have met GYNENC doctor and asked me to do some test during fasting. This test is done on my 3rd day of periods with fasting .

i would like to get advice , whether my report is GOOD or need some treatment.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sameer Kumar 24 minutes later
Brief Answer:
reports are normal.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thanks for the query to HCM,
The reports on day 3 of your fresh cycle are completely normal and you really don't seem to have any hormonal concerns.
I believe you should ask your husband to get a semen analysis done as well to complete the primary infertility investigation as a couple.
Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sameer Kumar 9 minutes later
hi Doc ,

Thanks for the reply.

My Husband have met Urologist done Semen Analysis . Reports attached.
I have done semen analysis last month . And found low sperm motility even the sperm count is within the range. I have also done scrotum scanning , in which it shows varicocele is present . Doctor precribed FERTAB 50mg for 30days.

After 1 month medicine , i have done semen analysis again . Still Motility is low but Sperm count has doubled. Now Doctor prescribed Fertilsan for 3 month .
Doctor i have met , recommended for surgery for varicocele because of low motility.

Now Fertab 50mg for 30 days stopped as advised by doctor.

Medicines Taken ;
1. Multivitamin tablet 1 daily for past 2 month .(Now also taking)
2. CoQ Forte for past 3Month . Doctor prescribed for 3 month
3. Fertilsan M for last 3 Month . Doctor prescribed for 3 month
Report attached .

doctor
Answered by Dr. Sameer Kumar 16 minutes later
Brief Answer:
answered

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
The concern is low sperm motility and not the count. The motility can be improved upon only after treatment of bilateral varicocele and hence you should go ahead with the surgery sooner and continue these vitamin supplements with CoQ, L-carnitine, lycopene, Zn, Se and other vitamins.
Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sameer Kumar 8 minutes later

Hi Doc ,

In this modern technology , is there any options like IVF etc can be done to avoid surgery ?

doctor
Answered by Dr. Sameer Kumar 9 minutes later
Brief Answer:
answered

Detailed Answer:
Of course , you can opt for TESTICULAR SPERM ASPIRATION and check and separate motile sperms through sperm wash and then Intrauterine insemination can be opted for .
So TESA + IUI would be an option in your case.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sameer Kumar 16 minutes later

Will it be successful ?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sameer Kumar 11 minutes later
Brief Answer:
answered

Detailed Answer:
There are chances that you may succeed if sperms are aspirated before reaching epididymis.
Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sameer Kumar 8 minutes later

Hii ,

So surgery or TESA + IUI is better for my health and husband health ?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sameer Kumar 4 hours later
Brief Answer:
answered

Detailed Answer:
Given a choice surgery for varicocele should anyways be done as success rates for TESA + IUI again are low between 30-35% universally. so go for surgery anyhow.
Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests ,  

Recent questions on  Primary infertility

doctor1 MD

whether laproscopic cystectomy will be linked to primary infertility as patient was not having any complains

doctor1 MD

Hi we have been trying to have child but as we are both working in different state so we are not able to live more than 2-3 month continuously . as she had irregular monthly cycle earlier and after treatment it have almost timely now but the egg...

doctor1 MD

Hi I am 30 years old and am 7 weeks pregnant on I am on duphaston twice a day, glucophage once a day, aspirin 81mg once a day and cylogest once a day (I have PCOS but no primary infertility). Ever since I found put I am pregnant, I feel so depressed. I have lost interest in everything. This is my first pregnancy. Is it normal?

doctor1 MD

Hi Doctor, I am a case of primary infertility. After investigaticons, HSG revealed bilateral cornual block. Hormones were within normal limits. Follicular study done by ultrasound scanning found normal follicle which ruptured on the 13th day. TORCH test results are as follows (CMV IgG 311 UA/mL and Rubella IgG 74 IU/mL both done using ELFA technique.). TB IgM was 1.65 using ELISA. What are the chances of me getting pregnant and can you suggest the treatment for this condition.

doctor1 MD

hello doctor, i am undergoing treatment for primary infertility. my tubes were detected unhealthy through HSG test. i have undergone laproscopy. Elisa for tb came positive so my doctor prescribed me 6 months antibiotics medicines. After this they will start with IUI and IVF. can u recommend what type of diet should i take? also any chanced for me that i can conceive naturally? thanking u, gorgis

doctor1 MD

hi ! i am 28 years old.PCOS. trying to coceive from last 2 years, suffering from primary infertility my dr prescribe me to take siphene 150mg for 5 days from 3rd day of menses.and loprin 75 mg for 2 weeks ,just want to ask from which date i have to start loprin.