Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

129 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

What do these lab reports indicate?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Rishu Saxena

Cardiologist

Practicing since :2012

Answered : 696 Questions

default
Posted on Tue, 29 May 2018 in Hypertension and Heart Disease
Question: Hello Doc

Can you pleaae review tge attached reports and guide further
Regards
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rishu Saxena 6 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Premature beats.

Detailed Answer:
Hello XXXXXXX
Thanks for query.
Have seen all four ecg's.
Premature ventricular beats can be seen in three of four ecgs.
Most important cause of premature beat is anxiety and lack of proper blood supply to a particular area of heart.
So if these beats don't respond to anti anxiety medication a stress test and 2 d echo should be done to rule out possibility of coronary artery ischemia.
Thanks.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Rishu Saxena 59 minutes later
Hello Foc
This report was done today by the insurance department who had come home in the morning. Couple of days back we had done echo and rcg i am attaching those reorts kindly advice.

And for antu anziety she has started zolfresh

Regards
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rishu Saxena 1 minute later
Brief Answer:
Follow up.

Detailed Answer:
Hello again,
Zolfresh is not an anti anxiety medication.Its a hypnotic(induces sleep).It has no effect on anxiety levels.
Her 2d Echo is clinically normal and is not suggestive of any problem with heart.
Sinus tachycardia can also be due to anxiety.
Ask you doctor to start Benzodiazepenes likeLorazepam or Etizolam(Anti anxiety) for few days. These should be taken only on prescribing by the doctor.
She would be fine.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Rishu Saxena 28 minutes later
Hello Doc,

I did attach the ecg reports done 2 or 3 weeks back are those normal? As i could see they have mentioned LAD there as well

And she is now on angizem cd 90 will that help for tachycardia?

Please advice
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rishu Saxena 1 minute later
Brief Answer:
follow up.

Detailed Answer:
Left axis deviation is a normal thing in patients with left ventricular hypertrophy.It has no clinical significance in your case.
Yes diltiazem would definitely help her with tachycardia but adding a anti anxiety would make recovery fast as premature beats are suggestive of grossly elevated levels of anxiety.

Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on