Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

183 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

What do these lab reports indicate?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal

OBGYN

Practicing since :2001

Answered : 13226 Questions

default
Posted on Tue, 29 May 2018 in Pregnancy
Question: hi I would like to know the findings of my mother's lab test. thank you
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 6 hours later
Brief Answer:
Normal reports.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thanks for posting your query.
I have seen the attached reports. The PAP smear report and ultrasound scan are both normal. There is chance of having a small fibroid- benign in the uterus and the cervix shows an inflammation. There is no chance of any malignancy. No need to worry.
Wishing you good health.
Regards.
I hope this answers your query.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Rakhi Tayal 10 hours later
what does consider myoma uteri mean? isnt myoma deadly?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
No. It is benign.

Detailed Answer:
Hello.
Thanks for writing again.
Uterine fibroids - Myoma uteri are noncancerous growths of the uterus that often appear during childbearing years. Also called leiomyomas or myomas, uterine fibroids aren't associated with an increased risk of uterine cancer and almost never develop into cancer. No need to worry.
Hope my answer is helpful.
Do accept my answer in case there are no further queries.
Regards.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Rakhi Tayal 36 minutes later
so my mother does not need to take anything or get surgery to treat anything? thank you doctor
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 42 minutes later
Brief Answer:
No need of any surgery.

Detailed Answer:
There is no such pathology that is worrisome. No surgery is needed.
Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on