Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

183 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

What do these lab reports indicate?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Rishu Saxena

Cardiologist

Practicing since :2012

Answered : 696 Questions

default
Posted on Wed, 9 May 2018 in Hypertension and Heart Disease
Question: Hello Doc

Request you to pleaae help evaluating the attached reports and help understabding if we should go for angiography as well

doctor
Answered by Dr. Rishu Saxena 42 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Its absolutely normal madam why would you go for angiography.
Her ecg and cardiac markers are normal.

Detailed Answer:
Hello XXXXXXX

Have gone through ecg and reports.
ECG is normal.
Patient is in sinus rythm.
All cardiac marker like troponin I and MB are normal(not having a heart attack).
BNP is also normal which means that she is not having congested cardiac disease.

As you have not mentioned history of patient by going through ecg and reports i don't think she has a cardiac issue.
Your father recently had a surgery and most likely mother is having a panic attack.
Symptoms of panic attack often mimics heart attack.
If ecg and other blood markers are normal and patient is mid aged female there are chances that it could be a panic attack.
Please follow up with details for any further suggestions.
Thanks

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Rishu Saxena 2 hours later
Hello Doc

I apreciate your quick reaponse. My worry is being a non science student I donr understand te interpretation but an observation is I got her ecg done today and one is 10 days old but the vakuea of P and QRS vary to a very large extent like really large as 10 days old ecg the P and QRS values were ij double digits and todays ecg it is in singpe unit i see a huge variation. Can u help me
Understand the same.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rishu Saxena 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
follow up.

Detailed Answer:
Hi XXXXXXX i can very well appreciate your concern but when i entered cardiology it took me three months to differenciate various patterns in ecg and even till date i am learning things.
I am sorry but as a lay man to explain you intervals durations etc is rather impossible that too over chat.

I can just assure you one thing these waves are electrical signals recorded on graph and only a expert can evaluate it.
To be on a serious note 3 years after post graduate a doctor joins superspecialisation to read ecg properly.

I can just assure you that all 4 ecgs are perfectly normal.Not even a single parameter is suggestive of problem.
Infacr QRS intrerval P waves ST segment all are perfect.

Hope you can understand.
Regards!
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Troponin i

doctor1 MD

I uploaded an ekg I had today. I ve been having intermittent burning and aching in my arms. Mostly left but sometimes right. Also intermittent burning in my chest that radiates up my neck. Sometimes I just feel really worn out. The other day I had...

doctor1 MD

Hi, I'm a 52 year old healthy female with no history of heart problems. I have constant medium pain last 48 hours in upper right torso near rib cage and radiates to mid-back area. Does not get any better with water, or tums or food? Have not eaten...

doctor1 MD

just recently i had severe crushing chest pain that lead to difficulty of breathing. i was gasping for breath and as a result went in for admission in an acute care facility. the doctor diagnosed it as costochondritis, however, i have doubts as my blood pressure during the episode shoot up to 220/160? i requested to be tested for cardiac enzymes CKMB and TROPONIN I and both are normal? what do you think? will my blood pressure really shoot up to such high? thanks

doctor1 MD

I m 42 having GI track issues went to er for severe indigestion discomfort they did ECG came out fine bloodwork they say was normal but I noticed my tropomin level was .10 He said it was normal range but research I ve done has alarmed me should I be concerned ? How can I lower this? I will take results to my primary in 2 weeks when I see her I m having surgery in 2 days to get gallbladder removed

doctor1 MD

Subsequent to NSTEMI heart attack 20 weeks ago with elevated troponin but no CA blockages found in two cath studies (nothing meriting PCI/stenting), I was placed on low-dosages of Lopressor, Norvasc , ASA, clopidigrel(Plavix) and simvastatin with Nitrostat 0.4mg PRN for chest pain. The cardiologist has discontinued the Plavix and the Ca-channel blocker (originally prescribed by another cardiologist one week after my first admission on the suspicion that the recurring chest pain may be vasospastic in origin, i.e. Prinzmetal s. The pain is never related to exertion, rather it occurs during the night awakening me or occasionally just before hour of sleep or shortly after awakening (unstable angina?) To rule out the possibility that we were chasing the wrong thing, my cardiologist prescribed a course of omeprazole (PPI) and when pain recurred shifted to trial of ranitidine ( histamine H2 antagonist ). Recurring chest pain, often associated with numbness in left hand and/or pain in left arm, is always relieved within one to three minutes following use of Nitro. If, in fact, these episodes are gastroesophageal in origin rather than cardio, would you expect the Nitro to be so consistently effective? I lie flat on my back with legs elevated after administering Nitro and this does not interfere with effectiveness in resolving the pain.