Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
152 Doctors are Online

What do these lab reports indicate?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2005
Answered : 1263 Questions
Question
Ok so we went to Mayo to see about the graduating pain along the mid- spine. I though the myeloma was gone.
1. Hypermetabolic lymph nodes involving the right neck, right external iliac
chain and bilateral inguinal regions suspicious for extraskeletal myelomatous
involvement. Another consideration is reactive change. Clinical correlation is
recommended. Tissue sample diagnosis is suggested if clinically indicated.
2. No lytic lesion involving the bony structures.
please review the former reports and compare them to the current info sent
Thu, 19 Apr 2018 in General Health
 
 
Answered by Dr. Deepak Sundriyal 8 hours later
Brief Answer:
Hello. you require regular follow up

Detailed Answer:
hello again. so you had smoldering myeloma and that was confirmed by your physician too. Now the pentct is showing up few nodes but these are likely to be reactive/infectious in nature rather than myeloma as myeloma is unlikely in nodes.
Only point of concern is the serum calcium levels which is marginally elevated. Get it repeat, if it is elevated , you may require early initiation of treatment. Otherwise , regular follow up will suffice.
Thanks and regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Doctor Now

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor