Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

154 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

What do these lab reports indicate?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Deepak Sundriyal

Oncologist

Practicing since :2005

Answered : 1415 Questions

default
Posted on Thu, 19 Apr 2018 in General Health
Question: Ok so we went to Mayo to see about the graduating pain along the mid- spine. I though the myeloma was gone.
1. Hypermetabolic lymph nodes involving the right neck, right external iliac
chain and bilateral inguinal regions suspicious for extraskeletal myelomatous
involvement. Another consideration is reactive change. Clinical correlation is
recommended. Tissue sample diagnosis is suggested if clinically indicated.
2. No lytic lesion involving the bony structures.
please review the former reports and compare them to the current info sent
doctor
Answered by Dr. Deepak Sundriyal 8 hours later
Brief Answer:
Hello. you require regular follow up

Detailed Answer:
hello again. so you had smoldering myeloma and that was confirmed by your physician too. Now the pentct is showing up few nodes but these are likely to be reactive/infectious in nature rather than myeloma as myeloma is unlikely in nodes.
Only point of concern is the serum calcium levels which is marginally elevated. Get it repeat, if it is elevated , you may require early initiation of treatment. Otherwise , regular follow up will suffice.
Thanks and regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Lymph

doctor1 MD

Hi - I just tasted blood in my mouth, looked in and the right tonsil is a cut and slight blood. Looks like maybe very very small yellow or some spots on that tonsil as well. I've been having sinus drainage I think and allergy issues. No inflamed lymph nodes though. I'm concerned about the cut and blood though.

doctor1 MD

Is it normal for lymph nodes to change size from day-to-day? Yesterday, the doctor told me that my ultrasound showed that the lymph node was benign, and he also cited the fact that it was smaller as another positive sign. However, after walking...

doctor1 MD

swollen area at anus plus lymph node in groin. Are these related?

doctor1 MD

I have a persistent stomachache. I also have fatigue after I eat and have to lay down for 15 minutes and sleep. I have just survived pancreatic cancer. I take TUMS but it does not help. I am on no medication. I have high A1c at6.5 but am watch...

doctor1 MD

I have tenderness -similar to a very tender bruise under my LEFT (not right), breast, and it extends to under my left arm (cancer in lymph nodes?! -hope not). I also got some shooting pains in that area yesterday but today they are gone. I don't feel the tightness of chest described as signs of a heart attack - just the shooting pain that's pretty much gone and the extreme tenderness that persists. I should also add that it feel like there's a kind of numbness all around the left shoulder blade -skin has totally duller sense of feeling than anywhere else. Bad news -I'm a long term smoker. My guess is this is an inflammatory repsonse to plaque buildup in my heart valves/arteries. Whta do you think I should do, (besides not smoking)?

doctor1 MD

hey my brother is having blood in his stool, from last night. he is also suspected for having t.b. he has lymph node swelling in his peri pancreatic region. can u tell me this blood is actually related to t.b? also tell me if he is suspected fort.b or not in real?

doctor1 MD

my boyfrnd has abdominal tb. he is taking his medicine course for 2nd time after he felt a lymph node on his neck. And now, he is also suffering from gasrtics and taking medicine of it as well. But the problem is we doubt if it can be transfeered as we share the same lunch !!!