• question-icon

    What do these lab reports indicate?

default
Posted on Wed, 9 Aug 2017 in Internal Doctor Category
Question: Requesting you to please refer my XXXXXXX check report and there are couple of areas which are marked as critical / alarming.

I can see that Liver is getting riskier year over year. Requesting your advise and prescription on all the alarming sections.

Categories Alarming are:
eAG CALCULATED
Direct LDL Cholesterol
Bilirubin Total
Red Blood Count
MCHC
Hematocrit
doctor
Answered by Dr. Prasad 5 hours later
Brief Answer:
No significant finding....

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Before going to your questions, I wish to know if there were any symptoms when tests were ordered. I assume you were completely asymptomatic when tests were performed; and the test was done as part of complete health check up.

Accordingly, I would say that there was no medical threats found. Technically bilirubin of 2 is abnormal. However if you have no symptoms, then this may have been genetic and won't cause you any harm.

And yes, there were other abnormalities found as listed by you. However all of those are not significant and won't cause you harm either. So be rest assured.

Hope this answered your question. Let me know if you need clarifications.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Prasad 24 minutes later
Hello Dr,

Good Morning,

Thanks a lot for answering my query.

These tests ere performed based on master health checkup, however following are the symptoms which i have been having for quite sometime.

1) Vomiting sensation while brushing in the morning.
2) Having Constipation.
3) Used to go to loo many times a day.
4) Having difficulty getting burbs, that keeps me always uncomfortable.
5) Having the sensation of getting sparting, however doesn't get sparting.
6) Getting the sensation that the acid is reaching the throat and having throat infection.

Dr asked me to take 90 tablets of UidLiv to get rid of any Liver infection. Unfortunately, i didn't continuously take the tablet. So far i have taken only 30 Tablets. Please let me know if i can complete the course.

For the Acidity, Constipation;
I am taking
Sompraz d 40 MG
Lesuride od 70 MG
LuidLiv 300

Thanks and Regards
XXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Prasad 20 hours later
Brief Answer:
Continue antacid (proton pump inhibitor) and prokinetic agents....

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Apologies for the late response. I was kept busy with my personal and professional commitments.

I went through the symptoms you mentioned. At the outset, let me specify that the changes found on your blood reports especially the raised bilirubin values are more likely unrelated to your problems. However it will be worthwhile to consult a gastroenterologist for evaluation. The symptoms are more likely due to dyspepsia / Acid reflux. Here, the use of proton pump inhibitor (sompraz) and prokinetic (levsosulpiride/lesuride) is beneficial and therefore continue it.

I am not a fan of using udliv (a herbal drug) in my patients as the benefits are unknown. Moreover, I don't think you have a liver infection. Please discuss about it with your gastroenterologist.

Besides the given medication, it is important to follow strict dietary measures and physical exercise. I shall list a few here:
1. Avoid spicy food. Restrict beverages including coffee / tea and aerated drinks including soft drinks.
2. If you consume alcohol, do restrict its intake. No to smoking if any.
3. Instead of regular 3 full meals a day, try small and frequent meals timed every 3-4 hours (instead of usual breakfast / lunch / dinner schedule).
4. Drink plenty of water
5. Avoid going to bed immediately after food / dinner. Your dinner timings should be atleast an hour or two before you go to bed.
6. Start physical exercise - jogging, brisk walking or cycling can help you a lot.
7. Keep your weight at ideal BMI limits
8. Lastly avoid unnecessary medications unless suggested by your doctor.

These basic life style measures will help you immensely in dealing with your symptoms.

Hope this helps. Let me know if you need clarifications.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Prasad

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2005

Answered : 3373 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Lesuride

doctor1 MD

I've been getting hiccups mostly on an empty stomach. At times the number of hiccups at a stretch is usually 5-6. I drink a glass of water and it...

doctor1 MD

respected sir ....my daughter suddenly pain i stomach and in empty stomach she taken pain killer and slight vomit ad from this day she has fear...

doctor1 MD

I am having severe abdominal pain , It develops after one and half to two hours after taking food. I do not have GERD . As a cardiac patient I am...

doctor1 MD

Can tablet Lesuride and Lasix act as diuretics for swelling ?

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

178 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Prasad
  • Q - Random body aches. Is this the symptoms of flu?

  • Q - What is the difference between functional dyspepsia and appendicitis?

  • Q - Having spondylisthesis, DDD, facet artropathy, bulging discs. Taking...

  • Q - Addicted to tobacco. Tried nicotex chewing gum. Unable to open mouth and...

  • Q - Is amitriptyline safe medicine for polymyalgia? What are the affect of...

  • Q - Recommended amino acids and proteins after workout. How much protein...

  • Q - Diabetic. Have hepatic encephalopathy. Treated with lactulose. Should I...

  • Q - Looking best medicine for urinary tract infection

  • Q - Had shoulder injury. Hurts to lift arm and having burning sensation on...

  • Q - Bruise appeared on thigh after scratching. Hurts to touch. Why is this...

backtotop2