• question-icon

    What do these lab reports indicate?

default
Posted on Tue, 8 Aug 2017 in Child Health
Question: hi
I am XXXX. My elder son is 2 yr 9 months old and he is not concerntrading what we/his teacher said . I showed him to one of our famous doctor- Anayta Hegde in XXXXXXX The doctor said it may be a sign of Autism but they are not confident. We have done genetic test as recommend by Doctor but as per the reports there is no clinically relevant CNC is observed but still I observed that concerntradion of my child is lesser than other children.
In addition to that my child is not forget anything, he is speaking on 1or 2 words, he speak more than 150 words when I show the pictures to him.
I am quite confused and scared that is he suffering in Autism. Can you plz suggest?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sumanth Amperayani 31 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Your son needs a clinical geneticist opinion

Detailed Answer:
Hi... I understand your concern. Your son requires a clinical geneticist opinion, rather than a the genetic testing like this in a laboratory.

The Other clinical points which need to be ascertained by a clinical geneticist will be -

1. Dysmorphic facies - as in the report they had mentioned about hypertelorism, which means his eyes are widely spaced.

2. Any discrepancy in the hands and feet including finger spacing and the creases on his palms and soles.

3. Psychological assessment by certain clinically approved psychological tests by a trained paediatric clinical psychologist.

4. Lack of concentration does not represent only autism. it might be an attention deficit hyperactivity also. Please do not think that I am scaring you are confusing you more.

If I was your pediatrician I would have first got a paediatric clinical psychological assessment of your kid by approved tests which they use.

Based on the assessment result I would have further suggested any further genetic testing, if required.

Apart from that I would also have taken opinion from a clinical geneticist.

These two are the things which I suggest for your son XXXXXXX right now.

Regards - Dr. Sumanth
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Sumanth Amperayani

Pediatrician, Pulmonology

Practicing since :2003

Answered : 8257 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Hypertelorism

doctor1 MD

Hi Doctor . A one year girl has an eyes hypertelorism , I afraid it came with another symptoms in a syndrome like noonan S in your opinion , What...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

177 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Sumanth Amperayani
  • Q - Suggest treatment for viral diarrhea in children

  • Q - What causes pain in both the legs of a 4 year old child?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for atrial septal defect in children

  • Q - What causes bad body odor while suffering from fever?

  • Q - What causes eye bleeding while coughing in children?

  • Q - Suggest remedy for frequent infections in children

  • Q - What causes severe cough, vomiting and stomach pain in a child?

  • Q - Is air travel safe while suffering from ear infection?

  • Q - Does intake of Wymox help in curing viral fever in an infant?

  • Q - Are green diarrhea and pus cells in stool signs of bacterial infection?

backtotop2