• question-icon

    What do these lab reports indicate?

default
Posted on Fri, 4 Aug 2017 in Women's Health
Question: hi doc,my wife has PCOS issue as per her reports and due to this pcos she has insulin resistance. she is taking auyrvedic medicine for pcos and sugar. after 3 months of sugar medicine her HBA1C level has come down to 5.9 from 6.1. i am attaching her reports of floicular scan latest and previous. kindly suggest is there any improvement or not. latest report is not in the period duration. as her doc obsevred rise in bbt temprature and thought of ovulation and sent her for scan without periods.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 16 minutes later
Brief Answer:
No ovulation seen.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thanks for trusting us with your health concern.
I have seen all the attached reports. The first report shows a follicle of 6mm on day 14- not suggestive of ovulation. The second report shows a 7mm x 10mm follicle in one ovary but a cyst - hemorrhagic in the other ovary. Both the reports are not suggestive of any ovulation. She needs proper allopathic medicines to induce ovulation.
Wishing you good health.
Regards.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Rakhi Tayal 13 minutes later
thanks doc for an early response. actually her doc is saying that this report is good in comparison with the last one. do you see any merit in her belief? my wife has improper cycle and her doc has concluded now that she is having her periods omce in a two months. last periods she had in XXXXXXX from 3rd to 9th. and taking that auyrvedic fertility medicine from first day of period till entire XXXXXXX last scan which dif was in during periods. but this time without period.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 3 hours later
Brief Answer:
No improvement seen.

Detailed Answer:
Hello.
Thanks for writing again.
The second report does not show an improvement in the condition of ovaries. The presence of hemorrhagic cyst is not a good sign and interferes with normal egg formation. An increase in follicle size from 6mm to 1 cm also does not suggest an impending ovulation as there were no periods prior to it.
Hope my answer is helpful.
Do accept my answer in case there are no further queries.
Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Rakhi Tayal 45 hours later
hi doc, thanks for response. just last thing that is there any benifit of taking fertility medicines with cyst available. or we should cure the cyst frst.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Normal ovary can ovulate.

Detailed Answer:
Hello.
Her one ovary is normal. The normal ovary can have normal ovulation with the help of medicines. The cyst will also decrease once she will start having regular periods. The fertility medicines can be given only when her regular periods are restored.
Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal

OBGYN

Practicing since :2001

Answered : 13800 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Hba1c

doctor1 MD

I have been suffering from dehydration for a month and a half. The problem is when I get fluids from the ER, it comes back again because I have...

doctor1 MD

My Father has been gone through the medical health check-up.I need your input over the attached reports.Mainly i want to know the health of the...

doctor1 MD

Can I reverse a possible chance that I have Typ 2 diebetties ?

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

163 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Rakhi Tayal
  • Q - Sex after candid v3 treatment

  • Q - What causes breasts to shrink and invert nipples?

  • Q - What should i do for chest infection and high BP ?

  • Q - What should i do to know whether i am HIV infected ?



  • Q - Late menstrual cycle, negative pregnancy test, laparoscopy



  • Q - What post surgical care is needed following a spinal cord stimulator...

backtotop2