• question-icon

    What do these lab reports indicate?

default
Posted on Fri, 21 Jul 2017 in Hypertension and Heart Disease
Question: hi,

Iam 29 year old obese guy weighing 114kgs and 5 feet 11 inches in height.

one year a ago I took echo for chest pain everything was normal except echo had

Mild tr/ph tr jet 2.8 rvsp 30+rap

doctor told everything was normal. I was really scared after reading online. from that time was despressed put on weight I was around 107 now 114 kgs took lot of echos after that including with same doctor all of the report had no tr or rvsp values this is my latest echo taken after one yaer
doctor
Answered by Dr. Priyank Mody 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
Both Echocardiography and ECG reports attached are within normal limits.

Detailed Answer:
Hello XXXX, I am Dr. Mody and I would be addressing your concern.

As I start I would like to reassure you that both your recent Echocardiograph and even the ECG is perfectly within normal limits. There is no TR or PH in the present Echo. Also, the Ecg has no evidence for the same.

Now coming to the previous echocardiography report where mild TR was present and RV pressure is 30.
One explanation for the same is you being overweight, this puts extra pressure on the lungs to expand each time you take a breath, and so due to this restrictive physiology one may have Mild TR. Your loosing weight has reversed the increase in lung pressure which was the cause of Tricuspid regurgitation ( TR), leading to the disappearance of TR.

So continue diet modification and exercise till you achieve your weight at least in 90 's for overall health benefit.

Hopefully, I could help you.
Let me know if any clarification is needed and I would be happy to help.

Regards
Dr.Priyank Mody

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Priyank Mody 38 minutes later
sir
actually due to depression I have put on more weight
I was 107 at that time now 114
doctor
Answered by Dr. Priyank Mody 22 hours later
Brief Answer:
You have to lose weight

Detailed Answer:
Hello XXXX,
Sorry for the mis- understanding.

I would break down my answer into two parts.
1) The reason why Echo showed mild TR.
Mild TR can be physiological as your doctor have suggested and it is of no clinical significance, it will not affect your lifespan or lifestyle in anyway. So be reassured and don't keep thinking for the same. As I said the only plausible reason in a 29 year healthy person who is overweight and which could change over time was the extra kilos. As by losing the same, one can reverse the mild pulmonary hypertension.

2) Now coming to the serial echo and how it showed variable results.
2d echocardiography is highly subjective and is dependent on the skills of the person doing it. Also as mild or trivial TR is not significant Clinically, many echocadiographer may not report the same. Repeating it wouldn't change anything.

Last and most important thing. You have to loose weight. Depression itself and even medicine for depression would increase weight, by multiple mechanism like increase in appetite, retaining water and decrease in exercise.
I don't know the reason for your depression, but you are a young guy, Fight it out. Get back to life, start going out, meet new people, learn about their life and it would help you.

Let me know if any clarification is needed and i would be happy to clarify.

Regards Dr.Priyank Mody
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Priyank Mody

Cardiologist

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 910 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Chest pain

doctor1 MD

My 7 year old son and 29 year old husband are both sick with the same exact symptoms... They started with a sore throat about 9 days ago. They are...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

i have been taking losartan for six months. during that time, i have also been complaining of fatigue, breathlessness, chest pain, edema...

doctor1 MD

Yesterday i opened up a new soda and took a drink too fast.. it hurt when it went down and i started to have a chest pain and i was standing up and...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

183 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Priyank Mody
  • Q - Suggest remedy for atrial fibrillation and flutters after suffering from...

  • Q - What do my lab test reports indicate?

  • Q - What causes stabbing pain in chest radiating to back in a BP patient?

  • Q - Are BNP and pro-BNP values indicative of heart failure?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for vascular dehydration

  • Q - Is taking an overdose of Vyvanse fatal?

  • Q - What causes discomfort in chest, periods of breathlessness and anxiety?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for persistent premature ventricular contractions

  • Q - Suggest treatment for moderate LVSD

  • Q - What does my ECG test report indicate?

backtotop2