• question-icon

    What do these lab reports indicate?

default
Posted on Tue, 18 Jul 2017 in Headache and Migraines
Question: meningioma advice
5x5x3mm superior frontal gyrus towards cranial vertex
doctor
Answered by Dr. Neeraj Kumar 36 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Get examined by a neurologist and get investigated as advised

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
I have gone through your question and understand your concerns.
The contrast enhancing lesion is not clearly meningioma and can be venous sinus enhancement, sarcoidosis, infection.
Previous pineal lesion is stable.
No surgical intervention is required.
In case of additional symptoms like cranial nerve deficit, cough, headache, CSF examination can be planned.
Visit to a neurologist for examination and further investigations.
Hope you found the answer helpful.
Regards
Dr N Kumar
neurologist

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Neeraj Kumar 14 minutes later
the report states a dural tail and likely meningioma
what are the other possibilities you named venous sinus enhancement, sarcoidosis, infection. Can you please explain can these have a dural tail?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Neeraj Kumar 6 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Follow up imaging is advisable

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
In such a small lesion, a meningeal enhancement can look like a dural tail.
Dural tail is not present in sarcoidosis or chronic meningeal infections or sinus thrombosis.
If other diagnosis are ruled out, meningioma of this size is asymptomatic and can be followed radiologically rather than going for a surgery.
Regards
Dr N XXXXXXX
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Neeraj Kumar 4 minutes later
what are the stats for meningioma, do they shorten one life. how often do they recur do they recur in different locations? etc
doctor
Answered by Dr. Neeraj Kumar 6 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Meningioma is operable tumor

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Meningioma is usually a very slowly growing tumor which causes symptoms due to compression of brain areas. The lesion doesn't shortens life.
At appropriate time, surgical measure is curable for the lesion. Recurrence is also seen varying from 5 to 40% according to histopathological type.
Meningioma can recur in different locations too.
Regards
Dr N Kumar
neurologist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Remy Koshy
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Neeraj Kumar

Neurologist

Practicing since :2006

Answered : 2263 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Sinus thrombosis

doctor1 MD

Hi Doctor, I have diagnosed with cerebral venous sinus thrombosis since december. I went through an MRI scan and attached is the MRI results, Can...

doctor1 MD

I've been getting headaches in my forehead and behind my eyes, dizzyness , and sore eyes for about 6 weeks now Today I shook my head and in between...

doctor1 MD

Hi Doctor, My Wife did undergo casearian on 2nd April to give birth to Twin baby boys.. However around 6-7 hours after C-Section, her whole body...

doctor1 MD

Hello I am a 30 yr old female 6 mths post partum , had preeclampsia and was induced , hemmoraged and had to have a blood transfusion. My blood...

doctor1 MD

Almost 2 weeks ago my husband suffered a second degree burn in his nose from a flash fire. Most of the damage has healed but he wakes up every day...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

164 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Neeraj Kumar
  • Q - What causes recurrent painful sensation over one side of lower face?

  • Q - What does my blood test report indicate?

  • Q - What causes constant dizziness?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for weight gain, coldness and constipation

  • Q - What causes facial pain and leg numbness in a patient with diabetes?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for recurring optic neuritis in right eye

  • Q - What causes trouble thinking clearly while recovering form sepsis?

  • Q - How long should medication be continued after suffering partial paralysis?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for constant pain due to neuropathy

  • Q - What causes burning sensation in buttocks of a person with spinal problems?

backtotop2