• question-icon

    What do these lab reports indicate?

default
Posted on Fri, 14 Jul 2017 in Urinary and Bladder Problems
Question: I have occasional /hpf RBC and leukocytes few bacteria and positive mucus in my urine test what does it mean also my sodium is 144 last year it was 140 and range (136-145) potassium is 4.4 last year it was 3.9 and range (3.5 -5.1) chloride 106 last year 103 range (98-107) bicarbonate is 29.1 last year 24.5 range (20-31) anion GAP 13.3 last year 16.3 creatinine is 0.8 and urea nitrogen is 14 please advice especially by urine tests and rise in certain kidney number from last year and close to borderli like chloride and sodium
doctor
Answered by Dr. Matthew J. Mangat 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
For an expert opinion,do some basic tests.

Detailed Answer:
Hello XXXX and welcome to HCM.
As an Urologist, i can understand your concern.

You should get examinded by an Urologist, after doing the following tests :
1. urine culture and ACR.
2. blood routine,RBS,LFT and platelets.
3. ultrasound -KUB,with residual urine.

The kidney function test reports you've sent, are within normal range.
The occasional RBC's and mucus,may not be significant,unless you write their count. Your testosterone report isn't written.
If you're on any medication,kindly mention it.
You may send the reports here,for an expert opinion.

Wish you well.
Dr.Matthew J. Mangat.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Matthew J. Mangat 10 minutes later
I haven't done testerone recently but I have normal than lower testerone around 200 to 250 moat of the time does the change in my kidney reports especially sodium chloride bicarbonate are now close to normal high range also I'm attaching my reports so u may give me a valuable input whether I conduct more tests or should not worry about
doctor
Answered by Dr. Matthew J. Mangat 37 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Omit the tests done.

Detailed Answer:
Hi XXXX,
You've done blood routine and LFT.
So do only the other tests mentioned.

Your testosterone levels,have no bearing on the kidney function.
Wish you well.

Dr.Matthew J. Mangat.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Matthew J. Mangat 13 minutes later
Ok only i need to confirm that the attached reports are normal or anything thing in those reports need further examination especially urine kidney and blood routine thank
doctor
Answered by Dr. Matthew J. Mangat 7 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Attached reports are normal.

Detailed Answer:
Hi XXXX,

For an expert opinion,a basic testing is essential.
The reports sent, don't show any gross abnormality.

Wish you well.
Dr.Matthew J. Mangat.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Matthew J. Mangat

Urologist

Practicing since :1981

Answered : 1897 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Leukocytes

doctor1 MD

My question is about the results of a blood test . In the leukocyte formula, the leukocyte percentages are not normal. Specifically: Lymphocytes...

doctor1 MD

I had an uncomfortable bladder, so I tested first void. It tested positive for nitrite and trace leucocyte. I used a second strip to be sure and...

doctor1 MD

A 46 year old man present with moderate to severe diarrhea for 2 days, history ate a 2 days old bread. Dehydration is managed from mild-moderate...

doctor1 MD

I recently had bladder surgery and it was diagnosed as a CIS O staged tumour ..Yesterday I had a Urinalysis test done and my results came back as...

doctor1 MD

What could be the cause of a 2 yr old running a fever, with no other symptoms, and very swollen lymphnodes? He s has numerous blood work and things...

doctor1 MD

Hi
I have a genital herpes for as long as 9 years as I remember
I took a recent CBC test and my white blood cell is 3.4 and my lymphocytes is 76%...

doctor1 MD

Hi Doctor, I have undergone Blood Test recently as part of general check-up. The reports tell that i have 54% Neutrophils, 44% of Lymphocytes, 00%...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

191 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Matthew J. Mangat
  • Q - What does discoloration on the penis head indicate?

  • Q - Is sexual intercourse after a varicocele operation risky?

  • Q - What does numbness in pelvic area after using weed indicate?

  • Q - What causes bowel and urinary discomfort post radiation for prostate...

  • Q - Is Moxicip advisable when on treatment for TB ?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for UTI and blood in urine

  • Q - Suggest treatment for intermittent pain in right testicle

  • Q - What do recurrent UTI and incontinence after TOT cystoscopy indicate?

  • Q - What do these below lab reports indicate?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for blood in urine, headaches and chills

backtotop2