• question-icon

    What do these lab reports indicate?

default
Posted on Fri, 7 Jul 2017 in Urinary and Bladder Problems
Question: My aunt was diagnosed with T2N0M0 breast carcinoma and undergone qudrantectomy surgery with axillay lymph node dessection, 4 cycles of TC chemo and 21 days of radiation. She completed her radiation couple of weeks back and immediately started taking Femara hormone control tablet. She is 54 years old.

We have taken her out of XXXXXXX this week for some temple visit to coastal region and starting from this week she started complaining about burning pain and later some itching sensation. Urine culture is done and we got the report as negative yesterday and today the urine routine is done and even it seems to be normal. But she is still complaing on the burning sensation and the itching. She had taken pyridium tablet to manage the pain as per the advise from medical oncologist.

Reports are attached for your reference.

Kindly advise on the possible reason and the next treatment plan/medication.

doctor
Answered by Dr. Matthew J. Mangat 10 hours later
Brief Answer:
burning sensation can be treated with medicines.

Detailed Answer:
Hello XXXXXXX and welcome to HCM.
As an Urologist, i can understand your concern.

No reports have been attached.

As urine culture is negative,there's no urinary infection.
For itching in that area,she'll need to have an examination done by her doctor.

For the burning sensation, she'll need to continue the Pyridium tablets.
She can also take an urinary alkalyser syrup with that,mixed with water.
That should relieve her symptoms.

Hope she's drinking about ten to twelve glasses fluids daily.
Wishing her good health.

Dr.Matthew J. Mangat.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Matthew J. Mangat 1 hour later
I have some issues with uploading the report.

Culture report says "sterile after 48 hours of incubation"

In urine routine al values are in notmal range including PH value. Only the pus cell count is 2-3/hpf wherr the normal value mentioned is 0-2/hpf. Not sure whether this value is also considered normal.

Please advise on what has to be next step?

Which is the alkalyser syrup she should take? What could be the other reason for this?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Matthew J. Mangat 3 hours later
Brief Answer:
No need to worry.

Detailed Answer:
Hi XXXXXXX
You can safely ignore the pus cells in urine, when culture is negative.
Alkaliser syrups are easily available in medical shops. Get a prescription from your local doctor.
There's no reason for worry.
Wishing her well.

Dr. Matthew J. Mangat.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Matthew J. Mangat

Urologist

Practicing since :1981

Answered : 1897 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Lymph

doctor1 MD

My husban recently was diagnosed with phase II Melanoma. He had part of his ear removed and was told all margins are clean no worries. Last week he...

doctor1 MD

My husband was dx june 2010 with stage 4 nsclc. No spread to brain liver or any other vital organ but multiple lymph node involvment. He did have 2...

doctor1 MD

I noticed that the lymph node under my right armpit is usually swollen right before my menstrual cycle and then leaves after its over. However, I...

doctor1 MD

I have a daughter that s28, they found what they said was an enlarged lymph node on the back of her head due to seborrhea but she is having...

doctor1 MD

Is it normal for lymph nodes to change size from day-to-day? Yesterday, the doctor told me that my ultrasound showed that the lymph node was...

doctor1 MD

swollen area at anus plus lymph node in groin. Are these related?

doctor1 MD

I have a persistent stomachache. I also have fatigue after I eat and have to lay down for 15 minutes and sleep. I have just survived pancreatic...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

194 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Matthew J. Mangat
  • Q - What does discoloration on the penis head indicate?

  • Q - Is sexual intercourse after a varicocele operation risky?

  • Q - What does numbness in pelvic area after using weed indicate?

  • Q - What causes bowel and urinary discomfort post radiation for prostate...

  • Q - Is Moxicip advisable when on treatment for TB ?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for UTI and blood in urine

  • Q - Suggest treatment for intermittent pain in right testicle

  • Q - What do recurrent UTI and incontinence after TOT cystoscopy indicate?

  • Q - What do these below lab reports indicate?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for blood in urine, headaches and chills

backtotop2