• question-icon

    What do these lab reports indicate?

default
Posted on Fri, 7 Jul 2017 in Brain and Spine
Question: My wife has been diagnosed with Atlanto Axial Dislocation and compression of the CV junction. She is 33. Doctor has recommended surgery to relieve the compression. Need to know if its required and if not done will her condition worsen. She has mild balance issues and grip issues which are not progressing currently.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ajay Panwar 9 hours later
Brief Answer:
Surgery may be done.

Detailed Answer:
Hi XXXXXXX
Thanks for being on healthcaremagic.com.
I am Dr. Ajay Panwar, a neurologist, here to answer your query.

Apparently, atlanto axial dislocation with foramen magnum narrowing with cervicomedullary junction compression, is the indication for a surgery.

Further, as she is already having balance and grip issues, surgery can help preventing further deterioration. You may consider the cross-opinion of another Neurosurgeon in this regard.

I shall be glad to have you in follow-up with further details.

Regards
Dr.Ajay Panwar,
MD,DM(Neurology)

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ajay Panwar 18 minutes later
Is such a surgery risky, I mean can the patient die during the same? What is the average success rate of the surgery?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ajay Panwar 14 hours later
Brief Answer:
Success rate is usually good.Surgery is the preferable option here.

Detailed Answer:
Hi XXXXXXX
Thanks for being in follow-up.

Early surgery is usually recommended and success rate is often good. Further, as she already has grip weakness and balance issues,surgery is the preferable option.

You can visit a Neurosurgeon for cross-opinion on this.

Hope that helps.if you have any further questions,I shall be glad to have you in follow-up.

Regards
Dr.Ajay Panwar,
MD,DM(Neurology)
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ajay Panwar

Neurologist

Practicing since :2007

Answered : 1794 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

157 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Ajay Panwar
  • Q - Is frequent headache a sign of multiple sclerosis?

  • Q - Suggest ways to use Scopolamine patch

  • Q - Suggest treatment for fever while having Parkinson's disease

  • Q - Suggest treatment for severe spasms and pain in the back and neck

  • Q - What causes dizziness and tingling sensation in the body while treating...

  • Q - What causes numbness and tingling sensation in the fingers?

  • Q - What does the brain CT scan report indicate?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for numbness in the finger post an injury

  • Q - What causes sudden weakness on left side of the body?

  • Q - Are surgical corrections available for persistent muscle pain in scrotal...

backtotop2