question-icon

What Do These Lab Reports Indicate?

default
Posted on Wed, 19 Oct 2016
Question: Dear Dr,
Good After noon,
I am XXXX XXXXXXX age 35. I required general consultation that I have medical report organized by our company. kindly review my medical report and advise me for good health.



doctor
Answered by Dr. Geeta Sundar (6 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Hi XXXXXXX I notice from your reports that you have the following proble

Detailed Answer:
Hi XXXXXXX I notice from your reports that you have the following problems---nothing very great so do not worry.
High Lipids, slightly raised liver enzymes (SGPT-47), uric acid in border(6.2), Vitamin-D deficiency, low vitamin B-12. Your BMI is good.
I would suggest the following---
Vitamin D, B-12, supplements, and treatment for high lipids--this your doctor will prescribe.
DIET--reduce intake of ghee, butter, cheese, fried foods, maida products, sweets, Bakery items, white rice, potatoes. This in fact means reducing saturated fats and refined foods. Also a uric acid of 6.2 in a vegetarian is uncommon. Are you taking non-vegetarian food? If so stop. Also avoid high protein vegetarian foods like Soya, kabuli chana, sprouts, Rajma, groundnuts etc. Eat plenty of greens, fruits, low fat dairy products, dals (sambaar, rasam,
kuttu), brown rice, whole wheat chappattis.
Exercise for an hour a day.
Also get an abdominal sonography to rule out fatty liver since your SGPT is raised. You can revert back to me with further queries. Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Veerisetty Shyamkumar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Geeta Sundar

Internal Medicine Specialist

Practicing since :1975

Answered : 1329 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
What Do These Lab Reports Indicate?

Brief Answer: Hi XXXXXXX I notice from your reports that you have the following proble Detailed Answer: Hi XXXXXXX I notice from your reports that you have the following problems---nothing very great so do not worry. High Lipids, slightly raised liver enzymes (SGPT-47), uric acid in border(6.2), Vitamin-D deficiency, low vitamin B-12. Your BMI is good. I would suggest the following--- Vitamin D, B-12, supplements, and treatment for high lipids--this your doctor will prescribe. DIET--reduce intake of ghee, butter, cheese, fried foods, maida products, sweets, Bakery items, white rice, potatoes. This in fact means reducing saturated fats and refined foods. Also a uric acid of 6.2 in a vegetarian is uncommon. Are you taking non-vegetarian food? If so stop. Also avoid high protein vegetarian foods like Soya, kabuli chana, sprouts, Rajma, groundnuts etc. Eat plenty of greens, fruits, low fat dairy products, dals (sambaar, rasam, kuttu), brown rice, whole wheat chappattis. Exercise for an hour a day. Also get an abdominal sonography to rule out fatty liver since your SGPT is raised. You can revert back to me with further queries. Regards