Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

142 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

What do these following lab reports indicate?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ishu Bishnoi

Neurologist, Surgical

Practicing since :2007

Answered : 830 Questions

default
Posted on Wed, 22 Mar 2017 in Brain and Spine
Question: dear Doctor -
1) patient was having right sided weakness , difficulty in speech.
a) mechanical Thrombectomy done . Ct brain done - b) craniotomy done .
c)on 4/01/2017 patient sudden went into cardiorespiratory arrest. Patient declared dead on 5/01/2017.
patient was having coronary artery diseases since 2002.
can current hospitalisation is complication of Coronary artery diseases.

doctor
Answered by Dr. Ishu Bishnoi 24 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Cause of stroke or CVA in your patient

Detailed Answer:
Hi XXXX, sorry for your loss.

I have reviewed your reports. I can understand your agony. The coronary artery disease usually does not cause thrombus in brain artery i.e. middle cerebral artery (MCA). But MCA thrombosis will be commoner in those patients who are having vascular (arterial) disease like atherosclerosis, arteriolosclerosis. In coronary artery disease, the heart vessels are damaged due to atherosclerosis or arteriosclerosis. These changes are common to all blood vessels in such patient. This is the reason behind diseased middle cerebral artery in your patient.

Another possibility is migration of blood clot (embolism) from heart or coronary artery into middle cerebral artery. This is less likely as in his discharge summary it is clearly mentioned that the MCA had thrombus (no embolus). Heart can produce embolus due to atrial fibrillation in coronary artery disease. This embolus can travel to MCA and can cause block.

I think this will answer your query. If still in doubt, do let me know.
Thanks. Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,  
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics ,  

Recent questions on  Arteriolosclerosis

doctor1 MD

name :sheetal c kudale,pune.
hypertention since 6 yrs.,no diabeties
no urinary complaints,BP still 110/70-100/80
USG+Dopper:RK 8.7,LK 9,there is evidance of bialateral chronic renal parencymal disease
(17/11/11)Renal biopsy:coarsely granular mesangial IGa (+++),IGM(+),&faint C3 in mesangium.IGM is negative.
(25/11/11)uear:225.0,creat:4.3,sodium:129,potassium:3.8,chlorides:94,uric acid:7.6
Biopsy report:-show cores of renal tissue with 2 glomeruli of which 1 is globally sclerosed. The remaining shows matrix expansion & mild thickening of capillary wall. there are mild to moderate interstitial of lymphocytes. plasma cell,mild tubular atrophy & mild fibrosis. there is arteriosclerosis & hyaline arteriolosclerosis.

doctor1 MD

what is chronic microvascular disease , what would be the cause, and how should it be treated?