Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

185 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

What do these following lab reports indicate?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Sagar Makode

Cardiologist

Practicing since :2013

Answered : 1717 Questions

default
Posted on Sat, 11 Mar 2017 in Hypertension and Heart Disease
Question: Date : 17-FEB-17

Height : 177 CM
Weight : 65 KG
BMI : 21 (Normal: 18.5 - 23.9)


Pulse Rate : 72 BPM (60-90 BPM)
BP : 140/70 mmHg ((100-130)/(60-90) mmHg)



Vision Rt : 6/6, N/6
Vision Lt : 6/6, N/6


Urine Test : NORMAL


HB : 15.8gm% (12 - 16 gm%)
FBS : 100 mgs ( <110 mgs)


PP2BS : mg/dl LDL : 146.6 mgs ( <100 mgs)



Cholesterol : 223 mgs ( <200 mgs)
TGL : 125.4 mgs ( <150 mgs)


Creatinine : .8 mgs ( 0.5 - 1.5 mgs)
SGPT : 41 IU/Ltr ( <45 IU/Ltr)



ECG : Normal Spirometry : Normal
Above is the health checkup report of myself. Is the LDL level(146.6 mgs) a cause of worry.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sagar Makode 35 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Not to worry, but needs lifestyle modification

Detailed Answer:
hello,
LDL level is certainly on higher side, rest is normal.
Blood pressure is borderline, you need to monitor it.
There is no need to worry much about it but we should take a preventive steps as in long term it does slightly increases the risk of blockages in the heart. It does not lead to any harm in short term. At this stage, no medicines is required for it and needs lifestyle modification for 6 months and then repeating it to look for trend.
You should have a healthy lifestyle like avoiding fatty, oily and high calorie diet. Have low salt diet and monitor blood pressure regularly thrice a day for one week then once or twice a week. If bp is persistently more than 140/90 mmhg, then you may aggressive measures and medicines. Regular exercises like brisk walking, jogging according your capacity atleast 30 min a day and 5 days a week. Lots of green leafy vegetables, fruits, fish once or twice a week, avoid meat. Avoid smoking and alcohol if any. You can visit the dietician and get a diet plan for low fat diet, including total fat less than 30% of total calories, saturated fat less than 10 and trans fat less than 1. Avoid fast food as well. There shouldn't abdominal fat deposition or obesity. Get your lipid profile after 6 months.
So at this stage no damage is done, and no need to worry provided we take preventive action. So get back if you have any further doubts.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Lab Tests ,  
Medical Topics ,   ,   ,   ,  

Recent questions on  Trans fat

doctor1 MD

I am a vegetarian and eat a mainly organic diet. I recently got a lipids panel done and my triglycerides are high (mid-200s) and my HDL is low (29). I know high triglycerides will lower HDL. How do I get my triglycerides down considering I don't eat animal fats, trans fats, high fructose corn syrup, etc. I do eat a lot of whole grains, but how much is too much?

doctor1 MD

How to reduce calestrol level? How to improved in diet for better heart ?

doctor1 MD

I have heard, to lose weight, I should stay under 30 grams of fat per day. Does this mean total fat or just saturated fat? If I eat a small 100 calorie bag of almonds it says 9 grams of total fat. Does this mean that small bag contains 1/3 of my total fat for the day, or are polys and monos not included in that 30 gram count?

doctor1 MD

I am an 82 year old female and after having my bloods taken as I do regularly, I have received the surprising diagnosis of Type 2 diabetes . I haven'tbeen to see the doctor for this yet, but I would like a list of foods to avoid .

doctor1 MD

I am interesting in natural bodybuilding (without steroids) and i have a question. Can i eat as many good fats like polyunsaturated and monounsaturated as i want? I want my meals to be as balanced as it gets. Let's say that i need 600 kcal per meal and i have already calculated my carbs, protein and fats. But my meal is missing calories so my question is: Can i add more fats (because that nutrient has the most calories) to fit my calorie needs?

doctor1 MD

hi I m 34 yrs mom of 3 kids .I just got my physical and my triglycrides are 282. very high.2 yrs ago these were 137. last 2 years I realy eat too much junk fast food and trans fat with no exercise. after diagnosing high triglycerides I just stop all wrong non healthy food.i started eat vegitables fruits and whole graind and now taking daily base moderate exercise. I m not diabetic and no high blood pressure. am I now on high risk for stroke or heart attack. or if I take regular exercise and healthy food I can control it??help plzzz