Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

132 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

What do these following lab reports indicate?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Prasad

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2005

Answered : 3254 Questions

default
Posted on Wed, 21 Oct 2015 in Internal Doctor Category
Question: My Wife visited our family doctor and was advised to go through the test as attached. She was advised by Doctor to take the medicines (listed below in Current Medication section) for 5 days and then revisit. Doc also advised to take 5 days bed rest and to have only Bread and Milk, Fruit and Juices and not to take bath for 5 days.

Could you please
Kindly go through the attached reports and the information provided above regarding the family doctor suggestion and provide your inputs.
1. Is this a Viral Fever / Typhoid.
2. Should she undergo any other test.
3. Should she take medicines other than the one prescribed above.

Please advice.

XXXX
0000
doctor
Answered by Dr. Prasad 11 hours later
Brief Answer:
Inconclusive report....

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

It would have been better if you listed her symptoms before the tests were performed. I look forward to the details of her symptoms in the follow up.

As far as the test reports are concerned, the following are my observations:
1. Complete blood picture report revealed borderline anemia that may be due to bleeding / iron deficiency.
2. A high ESR probably secondary to anemia as well as current infection.
3. Widal is reported as positive. However it still is inconclusive to me.
Though Widal tests is specific for typhoid, a single widal report is not sufficient to confirm / rule out typhoid. Moreover widal is not the gold standard test to diagnose typhoid in the first week of infection.
4. Urine routine examination revealed slightly elevated wbc numbers. I am not sure if its significant or not without her history.

According to this analysis, answers to your questions are as follows:
1. The nature of infection is not clear to me without her history.
2. She may need more tests as repeat widal, urine culture or blood culture depending on her symptoms as response to current medications.
3. As of now, she can continue the drugs prescribed. I would add vitamin supplements to the list. Adequate rest, plenty of fluids and fresh fruits/vegetables are recommended.

Hope this answered your question. Look forwards to her symptoms and history.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,  
Lab Tests ,  
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Widal

doctor1 MD

got viral fever from 4 days taking allegra m and dolo 650 mg

doctor1 MD

On 27 September 2017 my son developed high grade fever(103f).As it was not subsiding with Dolo 650 mg and sponging,he was hospitalised. There he was treated with monocef 1gm BD.and PCM 1gm SOS for 8 days.All his reports were normal, including...

doctor1 MD

Hi. I have recently diagnosed with typhoid one month back and I took course of antibiotics. I started developing anxiety kind of like unknown fear and disturbed mind during this typhoid. Is it common to have this symptom. 8 years back I had...

doctor1 MD

My daughter is febrile for 4 days already. She had laboratory tests giving low WBC count and normal platelet count. The following day, WIDAL test and repeat CBC was done. The WBC count lowered and also the platelet count, and positive for typhoid fever as evidenced by the WIdal test. She was guven Cifixime to be taken 2x a day and was able to take the first dose. Then all of a sudeen she had nose bleeding when the temperature has already lowered. It is somehow confusing if it is Dengue fever or typhoid fever

doctor1 MD

I had tested Widal positive two weeks back. I had taken a second Widal test a week back and the readings are TO - 1/20; TH - 1/640; AH - 1/20 and BH - 1/80. The med specialist said that it was normal. I had taken a week long course of antibiotics before this test. I don t have any fever but do have gastric problems and a bit of constipation . Do I have typhoid? What precautions do I need to take? The Dr had told me that I don t need any medication and that I could eat anything and exercise as well. Is it OK to do so? Also, can I consume alcohol? Pl advise.