Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

130 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

What do these following lab reports indicate?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. BR Hudda

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 2994 Questions

default
Posted on Fri, 16 Oct 2015 in General Health
Question: Sir, My sister getting fever since 15 days & fever around 100 F with headchic & body pain, two to three time in a day. We have done some test & consult to doctor. He told that firstly its infection of tyfoid then malariya, We take treatment for that. But After complete course same problem persist. I am worrying about her so please see enclosed reports and suggest proper treatment. thanks
All Test and treatment reports herewith attached.
doctor
Answered by Dr. BR Hudda 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Please consider these guidelines and provide more informations

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Welcome again and thanks for all the details
I had gone through reports you have uploaded, her reports are suggestive of low platelet count 89,000 which was tested on 14/09/2015.

Other than that all the reports are within normal range you need not to worry at all.
Here I would like further information for better assessment of the condition like
Does she feels chills and rigors during fever?
How's her appetite ?
Is she is having sore throat, cough or nose congestion?
Is she having any problem with passing urine and stool like burning sensation in urine or loose stools?

In my opinion she should take paracetamol 500 mg with anti acidity medicines like ranitidine or pantoprazole.
She should be given multivitamin and minerals supplements
Ask her to have plenty of fluids

I would advise you to get her blood test done for CBC and dengue for Ig G or Ig M antibody test.
Hope this answers your question
Please do write back to me with all the details I have asked for , so that I will be able to tell you even more precisely.
Best wishes

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Sonia Raina
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. BR Hudda 3 hours later
Dear Sir,
Yesterday 7 pm getting 100 F fever. Take treatment tablets. Upto till fever not come.
No feels chills and rigors during fever Appetite normal she take Rice & Milk but she getting mouth ulcer in tongue & its lower portion so take hardly small food in quantity no sore throat, cough or nose congestion. No problem with passing urine and stool like burning sensation in urine or loose stools.
Today upto till not take any tablet except mouth ulcer tablet & smile gel and eat pomegranate,milk & papad.
You suggest me test CBC & dengu but previous reports are negative for this. Please conform me its required then we will go for it.
Will We continue this treatment or not.( paracetamol 500 mg with anti acidity medicines like ranitidine or pantoprazole.)
She should be given multivitamin? and minerals supplements?
Ask her to have plenty of fluids?
Please suggest
With regards, XXXXXXX XXXXXXX XXXXXXX
I am not satisfy with your answer.

you not clear to me possibility of malariya or tyfoid.

I went for suggested test but it take time for reports.
doctor
Answered by Dr. BR Hudda 3 hours later
Brief Answer:
No malaria or typhoid, according to blood reports

Detailed Answer:
Hello Mr XXXXXXX XXXXXXX XXXXXXX
Welcome again and thanks for the details
since there is one report which is suggestive of low platelet count (89000) of 14 sept 2015, thats why I have suggested you for CBC to know whether it has come back to normal or not?

There is no such possibility of either of malaria or typhoid as tests for both these are negative ( I mean no malaria or typhoid according to lab reports )
It could be a case of viral fever or Dengue as platelet count has reduced significantly in one of the blood report.

So I would her to take paracetamol with anti acidity drugs (because paracetamol itself can cause acidity)for 2 to 3 days

Since she is having mouth ulcer so I would advise her to multivitamin and folic acid supplements with regular application of smile gel on the ulcers.

Please wait for till the time report comes, If everything cones to be normal than you need not to worry, she will be alright very soon because she is not having any other problem other than the fever so most probably it could be a viral fever and it will subside with plain paracetamol.

Hope this answers your question
Best wishes
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,  
Drug/Medication ,   ,  
Lab Tests

Recent questions on  Sore throat

doctor1 MD

Hi, I have a mass attached to the skin between my tonsils and uvula . It is filled with clear liquid and doesn t hurt at all- I don t even have a sore throat . However it is getting larger and is noticeable when i swallow . It is about a cm long, but its more like a ball shape attached by a smaller piece of skin. I ve poked it with a toothbrush etc but cant pop it, and it doesn t hurt to touch. Two days ago i did have a massive migraine (possibly a result of a chronic sinus issue?) behind my eyes/in my temples, and this just appeared today. Is it something draining? Will it go away? should i get it looked at?

doctor1 MD

i am using citalopram for a week now 10mg in morning and 10 at night. started two days ago i started getting the chills diarrhea and these intense pains in all of my joints that seems to get worse everyday and transfer to new parts of my body. i felt like i had the flew two days ago and did not take medication yesterday which got rid of those symptoms but now the intense pain and sore throat seem to be worsening

doctor1 MD

My son has a metabolic condition that is currently in the process of being diagnosed. He has a high ratio of sterified to free carnintine. He is on L-Carnitine 2x s a day. He has a sore throat today. Is there anything I need to be careful of when taking him to urgent care for his throat..for example I read that ids with some metabolic conditions should not take ibuprofen. What about anti-biotics? anything I should be careful of?

doctor1 MD

I have sinusitis all winter long. I just started teaching in an elementary school. I seem to get stuffed and a sore throat, despite the fact my Dr. prescribed Bactrim. Does Bactrim kill strep as the school I am now in has a lot of cases of strep?

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

I was treated for strep about a month ago. Still have lingering cough . Not bad, but still there. Could this be due to post nasal drip?

doctor1 MD
