Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

140 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

What do these following herpes blood test reports indicate?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Manish Purohit

Infectious Diseases Specialist

Practicing since :2005

Answered : 448 Questions

default
Posted on Wed, 15 Mar 2017 in General Health
Question: After really, really rough sex with my long term boyfriend of almost a year, a few days later I began having yellow discharge and then i felt pain inside my vagina. I went to see a nurse who examined me and told me I was torn, she said the tear was filled with pus that was leaking out, and infected with bacteria. I had blood work done for precaution for hsv-1 and hsv-2 igG. the hsv-2 was negative and the hsv-1 igG was positive. the culture from the swab isolated hsv-1. I used to get very frequent cold sores years ago. but after time it stopped and has never happened again. I'm wondering if the antibodies of previous oral hsv-1 infections can be detected in the secretions, leading to the culture reports. I appreciate your help so much
doctor
Answered by Dr. Manish Purohit 3 hours later
Brief Answer:
There is no need to be worried .

Detailed Answer:
dear mam ,
first I apologise for delay in replying to your query .
I have gone through your case history and all reports and foumd :
1. your current clinical picture donot match with herpes infection and usually herpes 2 causes vaginal infection .
2. Presence of IgG indicate infection in the past . presence of IgM is indicative of acute infection . but you have not been tested forIgM .
3. your 3rd report is found positive for chlamydia infection ,and your clinical picture is also goes in favour of that infection .
so in my opinion
1. herpes is not the causetive factor this time
2. herpes is found in your vagina because of previous infection .
3. chlamydia trachomatis may be responsible for your present complaaint as it is also transmitted sexually .
so no need to be worried as it can be treated using antibiotics . Tetracycllin group of drugs are usually effective . I suggest you to take complete cource of medicine under guidence of your local gynecologist and keep precaution to prevent its spread and reinfection .
thanks and feel free to ask if any query .
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Remy Koshy
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Manish Purohit 5 hours later
thank you for your response. which test report showed chlamydia?

also, is it possible that the culture came back positive because the virus is already in my body due to previous oral hsv-1 infections? hence the igG?

thank you doctor.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Manish Purohit 8 hours later
Brief Answer:
Dear mam again sorry for delay in reply.

Detailed Answer:
dear mam your 8nvestivation for swab:aamplified CT/GC combo showing positive result for CT i.e.for chlamydia trachomatis.
second it is rare but possible to isolte HSV1 from vagina . it could be becaause of past oral infection and also IgG is present .
hope it will help you . feel free to ask if any query.
wish you a good health .
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Manish Purohit 45 hours later
thank you for your help. you are very informative. So if someone has had oral hsv-1, the virus is now inside your body. Is that why the culture showed hsv-1? because the virus/antibody was already in my body from previous oral outbreaks? thank you for your help doctor.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Manish Purohit 14 hours later
Brief Answer:
Dear mam sorry for delay in reply .

Detailed Answer:
dear mam
it is possible to isolate virus as you are having history of imfection with HSV 1 . once virus enter inside body it causes imfection / disease and goes in to latency inside nerve ganglia . but before reaching to that site it can be isolated .
IgG antibody once develope persist for years inside body .
hope it will help you .
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Manish Purohit 4 hours later
OK thank you. So due right previous oral outbreaks, the virus can be isolated from other secretions.

also, can a culture isolate antibodies?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Manish Purohit 17 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Yes it is because of past infection .

Detailed Answer:
Hello again,

Virus causes infection to oral and vaginal site so commonly it is isolated from these area . its presence in other secretion is a rare possibility.

Antibodies can not be isolated from culture, it can only be detected by serological methods from serum .

Regards


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,  
Medical Topics ,  

Recent questions on  Vaginal infection

doctor1 MD

Hello Doctor, Since mid-Feb I have been experiencing a strong pulse in my stomach, esp after eating. I also noticed cloudiness in my urine which was very pronounced after a heavy meal. I have been checked for UTI and vaginal infections, and these tests have come back negative. One doctor suggested that the cloudiness in my urine could be salts precipitating but he wasn t conclusive. A few times in March, I experienced chest palpitations, and a sensation that can only be described as feeling your pulse all over your body. Perhaps, these are tremors? In April, I had palpitations lasting a few hours at which point I rushed to the ER. My blood pressure was low-normal (110/70). My pulse rate was slow at 60 bpm but at times dipped to 48-50 bpm. I was discharged after being monitored for 4 hours. I was told by an attending nurse to take a magnesium supplement because my serum magnesium levels were slightly low. My serum sodium was also slightly low. I subsequently went to a naturopath since regular doctors were not helping my case. The naturopath diagnosed my problem as that of malabsorption. Meanwhile, my palpitations and body and stomach tremors have continued. As has the cloudiness in my urine (esp noticeable a couple of hours after lunch, which is my big meal of the day). This morning, I started taking a magnesium supplement. I am hoping this helps my symptoms although I do not know what is wrong. Thanks in advance. UBN140502

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

I m 15 and I have been having a weird odour coming from my vagina and some discharge, it is not painful and it does not burn when I urinate. It is not a yeast infection nor is it a water infection so I have come to the conclusion that it must be Bacterial Vaginosis. I am also not sexually active. I have taken medication that was prescribed by my doctor but it never worked so I decided to do some research. I found that inserting plain yogurt into your vagina and eating yogurt regularly helped cure it. Is this true?

doctor1 MD

Hi there, I’ve had white/yellowish dishcharge for a couple of days now. Itching, but no odour. I saw my Gynae today and he said it could be a yeast infection. He’s taken a vagibal swab too and the results will be out in a couple of days. He...

doctor1 MD

I don't believe I have an STD , recently, my vagina (don't know the proper term) but where my hole is had a lot of irritation, when I woke it hurts or when I pee it then burns and I have to XXXXXXX it with toilet paper to reduce the pain, no odor,...

doctor1 MD

Hello Dr, I am having a serious issue about being pregnant or having ovarian cancer. When I am ovulating, I always have pain on my right side. But lately I have been having pain on my left side and cannot sleep on my belly. I had my period on May 21, my DH and I got busy around my ovulation between May 31 and June 2. AF came back on the 14 very light for 2 days (not tampons or no pad but just wiping) and then light for 2 more days. I started with frequent urination very early (don't remember exactly when it started), had some cramps few days later, my boost are swollen (can see my veins now), having some side pains, pain in my uterus (hurt same spot as when I had my laparoscopy for fibroid and endometriosis) bloating, pelvic pain, back pain, tingling near belly button, tummy is hard, nausea, took several HPT test and all negative. Should I be concerned about ovarian cancer. Thank you kindly for your answer.

doctor1 MD

Hi I want to know if I have herpes
I have been fingered by 3 guys, all whom i presume did not have herpes (but I can't be sure). I am currently with my boyfriend, and he has had no previous sexual partners. We have had genital to genital contact and both have no symptoms of herpes and it has been 8 months since I was fingered by somebody other than my boyfriend. I get occassional itching in my pubic area, having had a yeast infection before, in other instances where i have noticed itching i have applied a hydrozole cream and it has gone away with a day or 2.