• question-icon

    What do these following blood reports indicate?

default
Posted on Wed, 1 Jun 2016 in General Health
Question: Hello Doctor,

Recollect our past consultations and thanks for your advises.I went through an extensive set of test and sharing the results with you through attachments.I am concerned with Low levels of Vitamins B and D and also high C reactive Protin level although it had shown same level for me in 2011.
HB = 11.4 ( has always been at this level )
HSCRP = 12.2
Vitamin D = below 3.1
B12 = 178
Rest of the reports are normal. I am unable to find a place to upload them
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rajesh Teli 6 hours later
Brief Answer:
please correct B12 and D deficiencies

Detailed Answer:
Hello Mr XXXXXXX
Thanks for using HCM and asking me querry.
I have gone through your query.
we shall discuss each issue one by one
1.Low level of B12 has to be corrected with injectable vit.B12 .I suggest you to take Inj.B 29 AQ 1 amm IM every alternate for 5 shots.subsequently you must continue one shot every month for atleast a year.
2.Low D should be corrected by cap.Uprise D3 60 k once a week for eight week followed by 1k for four months.You must get exposed to sun atleast 6 hours a week to get natural synthesis of Vit.D.
3.you have mildly elevated homocystine for which you should take Tab.Folvite everyday life long.
mild elevation of CRP should not cause any worry.
4.For low HB you should get Hemoglobin electrophoresis to rule out Thalassemia Minor,
continue following healthy life style,
My best wishes
Dr.Rajesh Teli,MD.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Naveen Kumar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Rajesh Teli 14 minutes later
Thank you doctor,

I am concerned that these findings are not associated with a hidden and early malignant condition.My scopies and scan have been negative.

I went to my Gastroenterologist who advised following.

inj Vitcofol 2 cc IM for 5 days - day 0-3-6-9-12
D3 60 same as your suggestion every Wednesday and Saturday. - 8 weeks
Tab ShelKal ( 500 ) 1 x 30 days

He advised to see a cardiologist for increased homocystine.

Shall I also get the CRP done ( general )?

Thanks
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rajesh Teli 23 hours later
Brief Answer:
you need not worry for hidden malignancy

Detailed Answer:
Hello Mr. XXXXXXX
first of all the the guide lines of gastro. to correct B12 defficiency and D3 defi. are porper and you may follow that.
The chances of hidden malignancy are less likely.Hidden malignancy will usually be associated with significant weight loss,loss of appetite and profound weakness.So it is less likely in your case.
Homocystine needs supplementation of folic acid life time,there is no need to consult cardiologist however you should get exercise stress testing (TMT)done as a matter of check up.
mildly elevated CRP is not important atleast if your TMT is negative,
My best wishes
Dr.Rajesh Teli,MD.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Naveen Kumar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Rajesh Teli 16 minutes later
Sir

Thank you so much for your kind response.

I have started medicines as per your advice and his proscription

Will approach you once tests are related after a month
XXXXXXX XXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rajesh Teli 7 minutes later
Brief Answer:
you will be fine

Detailed Answer:
Hello Mr XXXXXXX
Correction of B12 and D3 deficiency will make you fine,
My best wishes
Dr.Teli.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Naveen Kumar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Rajesh Teli

Cardiologist

Practicing since :1983

Answered : 663 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Vitcofol

doctor1 MD

MY BLOOD LEVEL IS 6.00 SO PLZ HELP US AND MY FRIEND TOLD ME VITCOFOL INJ SO PLZ TELL ITS HELP FULL AND PLZ TOLD DOSE FOR WEEK.AND OTHER YOUR...

doctor1 MD

hi my father is 67 year old he is having vitamin b12 level of 65 only, he has some symptoms of parkinsons.. please suggest b12 vaccination to...

doctor1 MD

I was using vitcofol as i was having low b12 count. However from last 3 to 4 days i am having hard stools and that is leading to burning sensation...

doctor1 MD

Gm dr. im khusi. m 26 n weight 43. i hv recently gone through test of thyroid n vit B12. tsh level is 71.2 n vit B12 level is also vry low only...

doctor1 MD

Hello Doctor, My son, 25 years old has deficiency of B12. His pathology tests show the value as 150pg/ml. Is it essential to take Vitcofol...

doctor1 MD

Hi Sir, I am Ashish from India. Sir from last one year I am suffering from Body Ache, Heel Pain, Yellowish Eye problems, and GAS trouble specially...

doctor1 MD

WHEN VITCOFOL INJECTION IS RECOMMENDED? WHAT COULD BE THE SIDE EFFECTS IF ANY TO PATIENT OF ENCYPHELOTITS

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

133 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Rajesh Teli
  • Q - Suggest treatment for pain in chest that radiates to the back

  • Q - Is TOF just a temporary correction and people with this has to undergo...

  • Q - What causes degenerative changes in spine of a person with diabetic...

  • Q - Suggest treatment for blood discharge from mouth along with tingling in...

  • Q - What causes heaviness on left side of body after eating heavy food?

  • Q - What causes water retention and reduced urination when diagnosed with...

  • Q - Suggest medication to lower cholesterol levels

  • Q - Can Cilacar-T be taken instead of Tenormin for BP?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for hypertension when suffering from chronic kidney...

  • Q - What causes shaky feeling and weakness after exercising?

backtotop2