Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

136 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

What do these following blood and MRI scan reports indicate?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Prasanna Heijebu

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2010

Answered : 1423 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 19 Oct 2015 in Brain and Spine
Question: Hello,
My father was suffering from imbalance and little memory problem, we contacted a neurologist and he suggested MRI scan and Blood test. Blood test report is normal but in MRI Scan report says as following:
A fairly well defined nonenhancing soft tissue lesion appearing hyperintense on T1 and FLAIR images
and isointense on T1W1 noted involving the third ventricle measuring 2.6 x 2.1 x 2.3cms in CS and CC dimension respectivly. The lesion shows T1 on FLAIR hypointense and T1 hyperintense component mesuring 1.6 and 0.9cms within the lesion showing susceptibility artifacts on GRE sequences. No evidence of restricted diffusion within lesion
There is mass effect and resultant mild obstructive hydrocephalus and periventriclur CSF ooze

Impression:
A Fairly well defined nonenchanging soft tissue lesion involving the third ventricle with mass effect and resultant mild obstructive hydrocephalus with preiventricular CSF ooze as
Described - Suggest Possible Colloid Cyst

does he need any urgent medical emergency please suggest.

Thanks,
XXXXXXX XXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Prasanna Heijebu 3 hours later
Brief Answer:
Surgical therapy is a must.

Detailed Answer:
Hello, Sir.

I understand your concern.

I have gone through the attached MRI report in detail.

The symptoms in his case are directly related to the mass effect of the colloidal cyst.

Colloid cysts are non-neoplastic epithelium-lined cysts of the central nervous system that almost always arise from the anterior third ventricle roof.

In many cases, these cysts stay silent and will not cause any discomfort. But, sometimes they can cause symptoms like headache , memory disturbances and gait disorders.

Surgery is the best form of therapy when colloidal cyst causes hydrocephalus.

Minimally access surgeries are now available which can safely remove the cyst and reverse hydrocephalus.

You need to consult a Neurosurgeon at the earliest to seek surgical intervention.

Post your further queries if any.
Thank you.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Neel Kudchadkar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Lab Tests ,  
Medical Topics ,   ,  

Recent questions on  Blood test

doctor1 MD

sudden on set of numbness, no pain on both sides; seems to have settled from bottom of feet through chest, then some parts of arm; fingertips. Blood work shows slightly elevated white blood count; no b12 deficiency, iron slightly low, but not very low. MRI norma.

doctor1 MD

Hi, I am Satendra 28 year old. before one month ago my hemoglobin level is low as per hematology report. then I have used Dexorenge syrup. then hemoglobin level is now normal. I want to know that, Will there be any side effects on prolonged use of this syrup. pls suggest the same.

doctor1 MD

Dear Sir ,iam having a positive igm test of tb but a negative tb test as well as a negative igg test.iam suffering from tb ,.Also iam suffering from seronegative artheritis,though my test for ra r negative ad only c-reactive protine test and esr test r out of range .My age is 30 years , weight 67 kg ,height 5.4ft

doctor1 MD

For about a month and a half I have had a dull pain more like discomfort in the area just to the right of my belly button and down about an inch or two and at times feels as if it moves to my right along my beltline. I have had a blood test and Ct scan of my abdominal area all coming back normal. Pain is generally when I am sitting. Standing and moving I have almost zero discomfort.Do you have any ideas

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD
