question-icon

What do these following abdominal CT scan findings indicate?

default
Posted on Fri, 21 Apr 2017
Question: we need a second opinion in references to pancreatis
doctor
Answered by Dr. Albana Sejdini (6 hours later)
Brief Answer:
A few more details recommended....

Detailed Answer:
Hi my dear,

I understand your concern.

You say that you need a second opinion regarding pancreatitis. Please give more details on what you have done so far:
- treatment?
- lab tests?
- have you been hospitalized?
- symptoms you might have experienced?
- any additional scan apart CECT, for example MRCP?

I have gone through the CECT-scan report you sent in and noted the fatty liver and pancreatitis changes (perhaps induced by biliopathy or fatty liver).

Thank you!
Dr.Albana
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Albana Sejdini (16 hours later)
from what he says only CECT
no treatment he only gets ceftum
he got 2 surgeries
stunct in bile duct ..3yrs back
but no stunct not its been removed
doctor
Answered by Dr. Albana Sejdini (7 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Explained below...

Detailed Answer:
Hello back Mr. XXXXXXX

Thank you for providing some additional information as requested although I'd be happier if I could know more about your current health problems and compare with the previous ones. In this way, we could build the whole picture of your current health problems.

Anyway, below I'll try to explain more regarding pancreatitis, the causes, symptoms and possible treatment options:

Pancreatitis has many causes starting from alcohol use, gallbladder stones, certain medicines, surgeries and high triglycerides in blood cause irritation and inflammation of the pancreas leading to various systemic symptoms.

Also, pancreatitis can be developed as a consequence of some inherited condition like metabolic disorders and cystic fibrosis that may block the ducts of the gland.

In your case, reading the radiology report you sent to me and knowing your previous history of 2 surgeries for bile duct stunt, I assume that the problem has first-born in the liver and then traveled to the pancreas.

Cholangiopathies are conditions that may cause reflux of the bile fluid to the pancreas as well and cause chronic inflammation. The calcifications in the pancreas are showing this chronic infection.

To my opinion, MRCP must be done fast because of the possibility of any blockage of the bile stents and the bile fluid circulation is damaged traveling retrograde or being accumulated in the nearby organs causing their inflammation.

The radiology you sent suggest cavernoma formation in the porta-hepatis region and also portal biliopathy. This two facts must be seen closely as maybe the lack of the blood flow is the cause of an ischemic cholangiopathy and surgery may be needed to normalize the vascularisation of the liver.

Ceftum is a broad spectrum antibiotic usually used to treat bacterial infections.

Lab tests especially the liver function tests and the levels of the enzymes produced by pancreas are very important to know as they will decide which is the proper medication for you.

Hope this is helpful.
Dr.Albana
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Remy Koshy
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Albana Sejdini

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2006

Answered : 7194 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What do these following abdominal CT scan findings indicate?

Brief Answer: A few more details recommended.... Detailed Answer: Hi my dear, I understand your concern. You say that you need a second opinion regarding pancreatitis. Please give more details on what you have done so far: - treatment? - lab tests? - have you been hospitalized? - symptoms you might have experienced? - any additional scan apart CECT, for example MRCP? I have gone through the CECT-scan report you sent in and noted the fatty liver and pancreatitis changes (perhaps induced by biliopathy or fatty liver). Thank you! Dr.Albana