Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
200 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What do these following PPBS and FBS values indicate?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Saumya Mittal

Diabetologist

Practicing since :2004

Answered : 2881 Questions

default
Posted on Wed, 7 Sep 2016 in Diabetes
Question: I am 51. I have type 2 diabetes. I am taking glycomet gp2. Yet may PPBS is 275 and FBS is 132. Should I change my medicine. What should I take.
XXXX XXXXXXX
XXXXXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Saumya Mittal 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
need information regarding your diet

Detailed Answer:
Hi
I am Dr Mittal.
I would like to help you.I need to know your diet pattern.
whats your average diet?
Please respond for more information.
Best of luck,
Dr Mittal
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Saumya Mittal 19 hours later
Breakfast some fruit pears or papaya and sprout
No lunch only tea and sprout or fruit during day time.
XXXX XXXXXXX or XXXX in the night.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Saumya Mittal 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Fruits are sweet

Detailed Answer:
Hi.
Thanks for your response.
Do not be too focused on fruits.
Fruits are sugary .
So have one or two pieces, but not too much.
And don't skip lunch completely.
Don't forget the baby derives calories from you.
So a constant supply is needed.
Rest sounds fine.
Best of luck.
Dr Mittal
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Priyanka G Raj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Saumya Mittal 4 hours later
What medicines should I take to keep the sugar under control because whenever I take rice or roti sugar increases very fast and goes more than 300 but taking fruit only does not increase sugar.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Saumya Mittal 4 hours later
Brief Answer:
How much after

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Thanks for your response.
First, sugars always go high after food.
So don't worry about that.
That's normal.
So unless that sugar comes to 300 at the 2 hour post meal time, don't worry about it.
As for medicine , I would not favor that just yet. Your fasting is too close to normal. So if you go into hypoglycaemia, it will be drastic for the baby.
So just hold on and wait and monitor sugars.
Monitor your diet.
Let me know the sugars regularly, and we will decide as it goes on.
I expect sugars to be worst in late 2nd and third trimester.
Best of luck. Dr Mittal
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication

Recent questions on  Hypoglycaemia

doctor1 MD

My blood sugar levels are not under control though I am taking the medications. Namely zoryl m1 (glimperide 1 mg & metformin 500 mg) 2 times a day....

doctor1 MD

I am XXXXXXX XXXXXXX I am suffering from Hyper Tension for more than 20 years, Since the last 10 years I am suffering from Type 2 Diabetes ,...

doctor1 MD

Hi Doctor my mother 65 years of age is suffering from diabetes and is taking amaryl 1mg and glycomate 500 twice daily. her yesterday fasting sugar...

doctor1 MD

Hi, my sugar level is 120 fasting . I am using amryl m1 in the morning and galvus met 50 / 500mg at night. Should I continue using. Are there any...