Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
178 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What do these following CT scan and ultrasound findings indicate?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Indranil Ghosh

Oncologist

Practicing since :2004

Answered : 1500 Questions

default
Posted on Wed, 7 Sep 2016 in Cancer
Question: Hello I need guidance in determining if it is possible that I am developing or have some form of liver cancer or other disease and what doctors I should be seeing to take action and resolve or treat the issue as quickly as possible. These are things i have experienced: Right side pain (back and front), Right side pelvic area pain (back and front), abdominal and anal area contraction like pains, for years my calves have been tender and easily bruised (not sure if that is just the way I am), the hearing in my left ear goes a bit mute from time to time and recenlty I had cyst under both underarms but both went away. The doctor said they were not lymph nodes. Those are the only major things I can think of as far as any symptoms.

My AFP Tumor Marker levels were 8.4 in early April 1016 which was a discovery to determine assist in diagnosing an issue with my right ovary. It was determined that the cyst I had on that ovary would need to be removed by an Oncology GYN who removed the cyst, right ovary and both tubes. After the surgery which took place on XXXXXXX 25th the levels were checked and had risen to 11.4. I had the levels checed again in July by my PCP and they were still 11.4. Below are details from my CT and Ultra Sound.

My CT Abdomen scan was done in April 2016 which returned the following results:
Nonspecific 12 mm subcapsular hypervascularity in the lateral segment left hepatic lobe, likely hemangioma. No other focal hepaĕc lesions or ductal dilation. Gallbladder, pancreas, spleen, adrenal glands, and left kidney appear normal. Indeterminant 5 mm cortical hypodensity upper pole right kidney, likely cyst . No urolithiasis or hydronephrosis. Aorta is normal in caliber. No evidence for bowel obstrucĕon, adenopathy, or ascites. CT PELVIS: Appendix appears normal. Uterus and le├ adnexa appear unremarkable. There is a 5.2 cm x 4.7 cm x 5.6 cm cysĕc mass in the right adnexa without definite enhancing nodule. Minimal free fluid in the right adnexa. There is no pelvic adenopathy or ascites. Urinary bladder appears unremarkable.


My Ultra Sound was done in July 2016 which returned the following results:
UltraSound FINDINGS:
Liver homogenous in echotexture; no discrete lesion idendentified. Hepatic veins and inferior vena cava unremarkable. Portal vein patent with hepatopetal flow and appropriate waveform morphology. No intrahepactic biliary ductal dilatation.
Common bile duct 2 mm. No cholelithiasis, gallbladder wall thickening, or pericholecystic fluid. No focal tenderness (negative sonographic Murphy's sign).
Limited visualization of pancreas; visualized portions unremarkable. No free fluid right upper abdominal quadrant. Right kidney 10.3 x 3.7 x 5.1 cm. Solitary subcentimeter simple‐appearing cyst superior pole. Renal morphology otherwise unremarkable. No contour deforming solid mass. Parenchymal echogenicity within normal limits. No hydronephrosis or perinephric fluid collection.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Indranil Ghosh 5 hours later
Brief Answer:
unlikely to be cancer

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Thanks for your query.

The CT and USG scans are not showing any suspicious lesion in liver or other organs. Though you have not mentioned, I assume the histopathology of ovaries and tubes was benign. AFP can be really non-specific at times and this much elevation doesn't always denote cancer.

I would suggest periodic estimation of aFP and USG scans. If AFP rises further serially, then also CT thorax and abdomen.

Hope this helps.
Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Indranil Ghosh 4 minutes later
Thank you very much Dr. Ghosh!!!! This makes me feel so much better. Even if things turn out differently I can feel better for now. Blessings to you and thank you again. I will sleep much better tonight. I wil keep you in my prayers for many continued blessings.

Thank you,
XXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Indranil Ghosh 7 hours later
Brief Answer:
you are welcome

Detailed Answer:
Wish you good health always. If you do not have any further queries, then please close this query and give feedback.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,  
Medical Topics ,   ,   ,  

Recent questions on  Cholelithiasis

doctor1 MD

I had a cycle scan of my abdomen and pelvis without oral contrast , but both before and after the uneventful administration of intravenous contrast...

doctor1 MD

I think I'm having gallbladder issues, indigestion after meals,tenderness under ribs but on the left side,generally feeling tired, low energy-...

doctor1 MD

Have been experiencing sharp pains in right upper quad of stomach area about 2 inches from midline. Then I feel crappy all day and tired. Age 67...

doctor1 MD

liver is normal in size and shows hyperechoic echotexture . No focal SOL or IHBD dilatation, but gall bladder is distended with few calculi seen...

doctor1 MD

My Patient from Assam of International Hospital, Guwahati. Dr. A. Kelkar's report USG Revels Cirrhosis liver with hypoechoic lesions in left lobe....

doctor1 MD

My father is aged 69. For the past few years, at night he is in urge to pass urine frequently. For the past few months, this frequencey increased...

doctor1 MD

Hi Doctor(s),

I need a favour from you. My wife hospitalized since November 2010 till February 2011 due to Acute Pancreatitis. Also doctors...