Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

167 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

What do these following CT scan and sonography reports indicate?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Manisha Jain

OBGYN

Practicing since :2007

Answered : 5137 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 19 Oct 2015 in Women's Health
Question: CT scan and sonography report of my 12 Year daughter concludes a well defined lesion ( measuring approx 6.3 X 3 X 5.9 cm ) with few cystic areas is noted in left adnexa . Uterus is abutting uterine body and sigmoid colon . Laterally the lesion is abutting external and internal lilac vessels . Anterioly compression over the posterior wall of urinary bladder is noted . The lesion is abutting left lower uterus however no evidence of hydroureteronephrosis is seen .
I want to know
1) It is serious with this age ?
2) what would be line of treatment ?
3) which speciality of doctor should be consulted ?
4) what are chances of leading a normal life ?
THANKS in advance for responses .....
doctor
Answered by Dr. Manisha Jain 22 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Reports needed

Detailed Answer:
Hello Mr. XXXXXXX thanks for trusting health care magic.
I understand your health concern and anxiety related to the same.
As per your description it seems like an ovarian cyst or a subserosal uterine fibroid but seeing her age ovarian cyst is a more common possibility.
But I need to see the picture of ultrasound and the written report to advise you better.
Can you tell me the symptoms she had for which ultrasound was advised and whether she has started menstruation already?
Seriousness of the lesion will be assessed by certain tests viz CT scan, serum levels of CA-125 marker.
Most likely it will need surgical removal and you will need to consult a gynecologist for the same.
She will most likely have normal life further as far as fertility potential and child bearing is concerned so don't worry about that issue.
Waiting to see the reports.
Regards
Dr Manisha

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Manisha Jain 1 hour later
➡️She is getting symtoms of Nausea , series of vomitting ( with intake of anything liquid or solid ) and pain in left side . She is going for urination after long hours .
➡️Her Menstruation has not yet started as she is only 11 year and 5 months old .
➡️Also, we will be consulting Gyec as per your advice which was also suggeated by gastro doctor . He has suggested to get following blood test which would be required for further investigation by Gynec-
-AFP
-B-HCG
-CA-125
-CBC
-PT, IMR
-APTT
-Quantiferon TB Gold
doctor
Answered by Dr. Manisha Jain 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Right set of tests

Detailed Answer:
Yes sir, you are in safe hands as these are exactly the tests which are required as an initial work up and the reports thus obtained will help the gynecologist to a large extent to reach a conclusion early.
But most likely it looks like a benign ovarian mass which will need surgical removal.
So get the tests done and then we can discuss the reports.
All the best.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Lab Tests ,  
Medical Topics ,   ,  

Recent questions on  Sonography

doctor1 MD

Dear Madam/Sir My Wife is 15th week pregnant.She is getting burning sensation in eyes during morning which would be ok for rest of the day she started getting this burning sensation from past 7-8 days and she is having dry eyes . Could you please...

doctor1 MD

16 yrs Male have history of Cerebral Palsy since birth i.e 2001, MRI Brain 2002- Bilateral Periventricular leukomalacic areas secondary to Hypoxic Ischaemic insult , Sonography Brain 2002- Asymemetry of lateral ventricules , Would request your...

doctor1 MD

I had undergone a Sonomammography in Aug last year wherein a hypoechoic lesion was detected in my right breast. Have attached the report. I did not consult any doctor after that nor take any medication for the same. I recently felt sharp shooting...