question-icon

What do these blood reports indicate?

default
Posted on Mon, 23 Nov 2015
Question: to gather some information on blood work . below normal creatinine, serum 0.52 high bun/creatinine ratio 33 albumin 3.2 g/dl a/g ratio 0.9 alkaline phosphate 181 alt 36 ast 40 iron bind 629 u9bc 575 iron sat 9% iron serum 54 any feedback on these no feeling tired lite headed also pressure in head
doctor
Answered by Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha (34 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Clinically the facts need to be corroborated.

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for asking on HealthcareMagic.
I have gone through the mentioned reports.
* The normal range of alkaline phosphatase is 44 to 147 IU/L. So, its slightly higher in your case.
* The normal range of iron-binding capacity is 255-450 μg/dL and hence there is slight increase in its level.
* The serum iron is normal. The normal range in females is 40–155 µg/dL
* Other parameters are within acceptable range.
The reports of these tests require a clinical correlation. A detailed history, backed up by proper clinical examination, is essential for the same.
Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :1954

Answered : 4469 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
What do these blood reports indicate?

Brief Answer: Clinically the facts need to be corroborated. Detailed Answer: Thanks for asking on HealthcareMagic. I have gone through the mentioned reports. * The normal range of alkaline phosphatase is 44 to 147 IU/L. So, its slightly higher in your case. * The normal range of iron-binding capacity is 255-450 μg/dL and hence there is slight increase in its level. * The serum iron is normal. The normal range in females is 40–155 µg/dL * Other parameters are within acceptable range. The reports of these tests require a clinical correlation. A detailed history, backed up by proper clinical examination, is essential for the same. Regards