Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

What do these blood reports for fever indicate?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Pradeep Kumar

Pediatrician, Cardiology

Practicing since :2006

Answered : 1979 Questions

default
Posted on Sat, 3 Sep 2016 in Child Health
Question: Please see the report and current medication. Should we admit him to a hospital. Fever is not going down. After few hours he is getting fever again.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Pradeep Kumar 29 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Please reattach the reports

Detailed Answer:
Hello

Thanks for choosing this platform

High grade fever with cough and cold can be due to infection of throat or chest.
In chest infection there is associated breathing difficulty which is absent in throat infection.Most of the time fever persists for 3-4 days in throat infection but if fever prolongs investigation should be done and chest infection should also be ruled out.

Sorry to say but I am not able to find the attached reports.
I request you to attach the reports so that I better able to help you out.

Waiting for your response.
Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Pradeep Kumar 8 minutes later
I posted the report again.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Pradeep Kumar 24 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Reports suggest infection

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for attaching the reports

I have gone through the reports and prescription.
Reports show raised total leukocyte count about 28000(neutrophilic predominance 66%),raised C reactive protein.Both these indicates bacterial infection.
Also the hemoglobin level is low with microcytic hypochromic picture.This indicates anemia most probably due to iron deficiency.
Here i/v/o fever lasting more than 4 days and blood report showing bacterial infection;I would like to send a blood culture(to find out the organism causing the infection) and to start broad spectrum antibiotic oral/injection(depending on general condition).
Widal test and urine test is normal so typhoid and urinary infection has been ruled out.
Although the most common cause of microcytic hypochromic anemia is iron deficiency.It is better to get iron profile done to confirm the diagnosis.
Iron deficiency anemia is treated well with iron supplementation.Iron supplementation is to be done once the infection subsides.

Your doctor has prescribed ofloxacin which is an antibiotic with cetrizine antiallergic.If fever persists even after 48 hours of medication or if general condition deteriorates,I would request to get him reevaluated and upgradation of treatment accordingly.

I hope this helps.
Please let me know if you have any more query.
Wishing for your baby's speedy recovery.
Regards

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Pradeep Kumar 1 hour later
Thank you Doctor!

so no further medication is necessary. Do you think Ofloxacin is enough for now?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Pradeep Kumar 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
treatment should be based on clinical evaluation

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for follow up

In medical field one should not chase the report and the reports must be correlated with clinical evaluation.
If the child is clinically stable that is if he is accepting feeds, active and alert;one can observe him closely with oral antibiotic like ofloxacin.But if the general condition is sick it would be better to give injections.
As per the prescription and your description I concluded that the child is not very sick and a trial of oral antibiotic can be given with close watch on general health.
If general health deteriorates immediate physician consultation should be taken with management accordingly.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,  
Drug/Medication
Lab Tests

Recent questions on  Throat infection

doctor1 MD

Hi there, I m taking phenoxymethyenicillin as prescribed for a throat infection however I am now experiencing thrush and a very bad headache. I...

doctor1 MD

Hi there, two days ago i recovered from a severe fever and body aches due to a throat infection all accept for being slightly dizzy at times. I...

doctor1 MD

hi doctor ,my age ;22,male ..i often suffer from throat infection , more importantly i am still suffering from it .. i am a chain smooker and often...

doctor1 MD

Hi, I have a throat infection I noticed that I had a little white behind the glands also, the doctor did a strep test 2 days ago waiting for...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

hi I am XXXXXXX suffering with cold continuosly from last 2weeks and cold is not controlling, often getting cold a mild throat infection and...

doctor1 MD

Dear Sir, A friend of mine was diagnosed with ALS(in Nigeria) but within me, I think its a wrong diagnosis. According to his story, It started as a...