Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

186 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

What do these blood report results indicate?

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Sukhvinder Singh

Cardiologist

Practicing since :1998

Answered : 1306 Questions

default
Posted on Tue, 26 Aug 2014 in Hypertension and Heart Disease
Question: hese are my blood reports
my BP IS 140/90
MED I M TAKING
1AMLONG 5 MG
2 TAGTOR 10 MG
3METILDA FORTE
4CORCIUM C
5CAP 3EFA
6NIACIN
7FENOLIP 145
8CONVANCE-D

DOB: Age: 56Y
Gender: M
PID: QD842592
Physician:
XXXXXXX Diagnostics
101-D,Super Mart-II,DLF City, Phase-IV XXXXXXX XXXXXXX 122009
Phone: 0000
Order#
853177
Collected Date/Time
26/01/2014 08:00 AM

Reported Date/Time
26/01/2014 06:36 PM
Status
Final Report



Test Within
Range Out of
Range Biological Ref Range Units
25 HYDROXY VITAMIN D-TOTAL 36.8 30.0 - 100.0 ng/mL

METHOD : CHEMILUMINESCENCE IMMUNOASSAY

Deficiency : < 20 ng/mL
Insufficiency : 20-30 ng/mL
Sufficiency : 30-100 ng/mL
Toxicity : > 100 ng/mL

This test measures total Vitamin D (25-OH Vitamin D).
In the body Vitamin D occurs in two forms: Vitamin D3
(endogenous, animal origin, cholecalciferol)
and Vitamin D2 (exogenous, plant origin, ergocalciferol).



25-OH Vitamin D is a precursor of the active form
(1,25 Di-hydroxy Vitamin D) and levels are used to
diagnose either vitamin D deficiency or excess,
which may cause weakness, bone malformation, or

abnormal metabolism of calcium. There is increasing
evidence that Vitamin D deficiency may increase the
risk of some cancers, diabetes, immune disorders,
and cardiovascular disease. High levels of 25-OH Vitamin D

usually reflect excess supplementation.


Therapy is based on measurement of Total 25-OH Vitamin D,
with levels <20 ng/mL indicative of Vitamin D deficiency,
whereas levels between 30 ng/mL to 100 ng/mL are

considered normal.


HEMOGLOBIN A1c PANEL
Test Within
Range Out of
Range Biological Ref Range Units
HEMOGLOBIN A1c 5.7 < 6.5 % of total Hgb

METHOD : HPLC
SAMPLE TYPE : WHOLE BLOOD



Hemoglobin A1c (Glycated hemoglobin) is structurally related
to adult hemoglobin (HbA) and has a glucose molecule
attached to it. HbA1c is continuously formed during the 120
day life of red blood cell, and a single measurement of

HbA1c reflects the average blood glucose level during the
preceding 2-3 months. HbA1c of 7% means that 7% of the total
hemoglobin has glucose attached to it.

Criteria
For patients not diagnosed with Diabetes:

* Less than 5.7% - Normal
* 5.7 to 6.4% - Pre Diabetes
* 6.5% and above - Diabetes
For patients diagnosed with Diabetes:
* XXXXXXX Diabetic Association (ADA) recommends that for
adequate glucose control a reasonable HbA1c goal for a non

pregnant adult is less than 7%


Note: ADA recommends that individuals with diabetes be
tested at least twice each year for those in good control
and quarterly for those whose diabetes is not well
controlled or whose therapy has changed.

eAG CALCULATED 116.9 < 140.0 mg/dL


ADA is recommending the use of a new term in diabetes
management, estimated Average Glucose, or eAG. The eAG is a
value calculated from HbA1c and represents an average of
glucose levels over the previous three month period.

This is applicable only when the sample is tested by a NGSP
certified laboratory (Quest Diagnostics XXXXXXX is NGSP
level I certified laboratory).


AUTOMATED CHEMISTRY
Test Within
Range Out of
Range Biological Ref Range Units
GLUCOSE, FASTING (PLASMA) 93 70 - 99 mg/dL

REFERENCE RANGES:
2004 XXXXXXX Diabetes Association
Diagnostics Criteria for diabetes Mellitus
Glucose Value (mg/dL)
NORMAL = 70-99
IMPAIRED FASTING = 100-125
DIABETES =>125

METHOD : HEXOKINASE
SAMPLE TYPE : PLASMA
URIC ACID 5.3 4.0 - 8.5 mg/dL

METHOD : URICASE
SAMPLE TYPE : SERUM
CHOLESTEROL, TOTAL
231 H
< 200 mg/dL

METHOD : CHOD-POD
SAMPLE TYPE : SERUM
HDL CHOLESTEROL
39 L
>39 mg/dL

METHOD : POLYETHYLENE GLYCOL
SAMPLE TYPE : SERUM
TRIGLYCERIDES
333 H
< 150 mg/dL

METHOD : GPO-POD
SAMPLE TYPE : SERUM
VLDL CHOL, CALCULATED 67 mg/dL (calc)
LDL/HDL RATIO
3.6 H
0.5 - 3.0 (calc)
CHOLESTEROL/HDL RATIO
5.9 H
< 5.0 (calc)
DIRECT LDL
142 H
< 100 mg/dL

METHOD : OXIDASE/PEROXIDASE
SAMPLE TYPE : SERUM

Desirable range <100 mg/dL for patients with CHD or
diabetes and <70 mg/dL for diabetic patients with
known heart disease


SPECIAL CHEMISTRY
Test Within
Range Out of
Range Biological Ref Range Units
TSH 3.48 0.40 - 5.50 uIU/mL

METHOD : CHEMILUMINESCENCE
SAMPLE TYPE : SERUM
VITAMIN B12 449 200 - 1100 pg/mL

METHOD : CHEMILUMINESCENCE
SAMPLE TYPE : SERUM

___________________________________________________
end of report for Anil XXXXXXX Mehta, Order No #853177, Acc No # 0000 0000 0000 0000 0000


Dr XXXXXXX Bansal M.D., Associate Director - Medical

Date and Time of Order Received in the Lab: 26/01/2014 11:49 AM

H - High, L - Low, VH - Very High, VL - Very Low, A - Clinically Abnormal, PA - Panic Abnormal

485051-0000 Autolims Version 3.02 On 26/01/2014 All Rights Reserved
PLEASE ADVISE DO I CONTINUE WITH THIS
REGARDS
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sukhvinder Singh 30 hours later
Brief Answer:
Please provide following details.

Detailed Answer:
1. Your vitamin D, HbA1C, fasting glucose, uric acid, TSH and vitamin B levels are is within normal.
2. Your current Triglycerides are 333, HDL is 39 and calculated LDL is 125 (all in mg%). Since these levels are on medication, I would like to know since how long you are on these medicines? Can you provide me with lipid profile before starting these medicines? If you ever had a heart attack or stroke? Do you smoke?
All these questions are important in understanding your lipid profile and need for drugs.
Waiting for your reply.
Sincerely
Sukhvinder
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sukhvinder Singh 6 minutes later
no these results are before medication doc....have not started the medicines as yet..only i am taking for high bp that conance-d..plus omega 3 and 6 .yes i am regular smoker trying to leave..no i never had any heart problems..i am avoiding these high does of medicines regards and thanks
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sukhvinder Singh 14 minutes later
Brief Answer:
please see details.

Detailed Answer:
Dear Sir
As per XXXXXXX heart association the risk of having heart attack in next 10 years in a male aged 58 years who is a current smoker, who has HDL of 39 and total cholesterol of 239 with SBP of 140 (on medication) is 26 out of 100. That means out of 100 such persons 26 will develop heart attack in next 10 years. With this level of risk you are a candidate for statins (TgTor like drugs).
I do not combine niacin, fenolip and 3EFA with statin in my patients. Triglyceride levels are high but managing them with non-statin drugs is not found to be too beneficial. I usually start high dose stating therapy only in my patients with such a profile.
You have BP of 140/90 mmHg and is within target level and must continue your current anti-hypertensive medications.
Since your vitamin B12 levels are normal, you must talk again to your doctor before starting Metilda forte.
I can not prescribe you exact medication as this is unethical and against rules of website. You must consult real life doctor for same. I can provide you best evidence best information.
Hope this helps. Feel free to discuss further Sir.
Sincerely
Sukhvinder
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sukhvinder Singh 8 minutes later
great doc . good to see that you are from IGMC sml....i m from shimla too but live in ggn..i think will consult doc negi at IGMC have a great day...i don't understand why these sites are for if a doc can not advise the medicines XXXXXXX have a great day.....
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sukhvinder Singh 8 minutes later
Brief Answer:
please see details.

Detailed Answer:
Dear Sir
The primary aim of site is to provide you with information and not to treat. It is highly unethical to treat without actually seeing a patient. Moreover if you develop a complication due to a medicine prescribed by an internet doctor, where will you go? Who will see you in emergency? We can equip you with best of information so that you can discuss with your doctor. Internet based consultation is for knowledge, not actual treatment.
I am so sorry that you could not get what you desired from us. But still I assure you the very best and scientific information from us.
Sincerely
Sukhvinder
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sukhvinder Singh 4 minutes later
yes understand XXXXXXX ..I understand from discussion that I should start with tagtor and convince d any way thanks doc ...
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sukhvinder Singh 9 minutes later
Brief Answer:
please see below.

Detailed Answer:
Dear sir
Thanks

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Drug/Medication ,   ,  
Medical Topics ,   ,   ,  

Recent questions on  Fenolip

doctor1 MD

Weight 73 Kg, Height 173 cm. I have high triglycerides for last more than 6 years (weight has been between 68-74 kg for last 6 years except this year beginning where I was measuring 78 kg) in the range of 200 to 300. Beginning this year, during a...

doctor1 MD

Hello Doctor, I need your advice regarding my High Cholesterol and Triglycerides Level (above 500) which I came to know about this around one year back. My Weight is around 68Kg and height is 5.5" I consulted cardiologist and he suggested me to...

doctor1 MD

Hi I am on a dosage of Serta 50 and Sizodon 0.5 Mg daily. I am having panic attacks. what medicine should I take to counter panic attacks

doctor1 MD

Sir, I am frequently suffering from Gastric Problems. Presently I am taking heart medicines Ecospirin 75mg, Tonact 20, Prax 10, Fenolip tablets , Ramistar. I am also experiencing slight pain in my left chest . I am always feeling hungry. I undergone Angioplastry 4 months back for blockage in my arteries (single blockage)