What do these blood report findings indicate?

default
Posted on Tue, 1 Sep 2015 in Blood Disorders
Question: Hello I am a 27 year old female that weighs 115 pounds and am 5'3 tall. I recently did my blood work and doctor thinks i might Iron deficiency. With these blood work what do you think I might have?
RBC 3.61 out of a scale of 4.20-5.40
HCT 33.6 out of a scale of 37.0-47.0
RDW 10.9 out of a scale of 11.5-16.0
my other blood work were all normal, normal WBC, MCH. MCV and PLT except for my baso which was a little elevated at 2.4 from a 0.0- 2.0% which doc think is nothing to worry about and Baso can be normal variation. Do you think I have an iron deficiency, because if I dont, I dont want to continue taking iron pills.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Anil Parth Desai 20 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Hi can you please send me your complete blood report.

Detailed Answer:
Hello XXXXX,
I did review your concern.
Your primary blood report findings do suggests anemia. Low RBC count and low Hct are indicative of that. However, I would like to see your complete blood report including hemoglobin level,MCV, MCH, MCHC , platelet count and wbc differential count to see the complete picture and advice you accordingly.
Anemia can be due to many reasons and all these parameters help in deciding the future tests which can eventually help diagnose the cause of anemia.
if you cannot upload your report here please send it to YYYY@YYYY with Sub: ATTN 'Dr Parth XXXXXXX Desai'.

Awaiting your reply with reports.
Let me know if you have any more questions or concerns,
Wish you all the best.
Sincerely,
Dr Parth XXXXXXX Desai.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Anil Parth Desai 12 minutes later
hello thanks for your quick response, here are all my blood work
WBC 6.9

RBC 3.61

HGB 11.0

HCT 33.6

MCV 92.9

MCH 30.5

MCHC 32.8

RDW 10.9

PLT 259

Absolute NEUT. Count 3572

Absolute LYM Count 2478

Absolute MONO Count 576

Absolute EOS Count 136

Absolute BASO Count 167

NEUT& 51.6

LYM% 35.8

MONO% 8.3

EOS% 2.0

BASO% 2.4

GLU 80

NA 140

k indicates above average and says in the bottom vendor note: 5.6 no hemolysis

CL 102

CO2 26

ANGAP 17.7

BUN 15

CR 0.5

BN/CR 30.0

CA 9.4

TBIL 0.4

TP 7.0

ALB 4.1

ALT 7

AST 12

ALKP 55

AG RATIO 1.4

GLOB 2.9

ZEGFR 156.6

TSH 1.13

CHOL 125

TRIG 32

HDL 59

LDL CALC 60

VLDLCALC 6

RISKCHOLHDL 2.1

T3 117.6TE 6.7

HA1C% 5.2
doctor
Answered by Dr. Anil Parth Desai 21 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Hi, Iron deficiency anemia is less likely please follow my recommendations.

Detailed Answer:
Hi XXXX,
thank you for your reply query.
Your hemoglobin is a little low, causing mild anemia. Now as far as your MCV and MCH and MCHC are concerned they look pretty fine to me. This means that your chances of iron deficiency anemia are less likely.
This blood picture is seen in anemia due to chronic blood loss, some hemoglobin problems or some hemolytic anemias.
I would recommend the following for you -
1)Iron studies-serum ferritin, serum iron, TIBC to completely rule out iron deficiency anemia component.
2) peripheral blood smear examination to see red cell morphology and reticulocyte count.
3)A stool test for occult blood or if you are having heavy menstrual bleeding for few months consult a gynecologist. most common cause of chronic blood loss can be a bowel source or due to heavy menstrual flow in recent months.
Once we have gone through these tests and consultations, we will be in best position to decide the cause of your anemia and future course of action. Atleast as of now iron deficiency anemia as a sole cause of your low hemoglobin and low rbc count seems to be less likely.

I hope this helps.
Let me know if you have any more concerns or questions mam.
Wish you all the best.
Sincerely
Dr Parth Desai.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Anil Parth Desai 9 minutes later
ok thank you, the doctor wants to re test me in 3 months, do u think I should wait 3 months or should I do these test that you recommend now? I have been having longer menstrual than usual. I am taking a hormonal test this week to see where my levels are at to fix that. Should I stop taking the Iron pills? I am taking 325mg of ferrous and 1 mg of folic acid and am scare that if its not an iron deficiency that i might overdose accidentally.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Anil Parth Desai 36 minutes later
Brief Answer:
I would recommend these tests sooner than later and continue meds

Detailed Answer:
Hi XXXXX,
thank you for your reply query.
I would recommend you to get these tests and consults sooner than later so that we get closer to the root cause of your anemia and start proper treatment.
You can continue iron and folic acid at same doses, as oral iron therapy will not cause toxicity as iron levels have own mechanism to stop absorption and toxicity generally does not occur.It occurs with parentral iron therapy(injections).
Morever, if your cause of anemia is chronic blood loss then eventually you will develop iron deficiency as you are loosing blood anyhow.
So it is better to continue them, however you might need to stop them few days before your tests as some stool test results are interfered by iron pills(depends on testing method).
So all in all, I would recommend these test soon and get them done with and then decide according to the results.
You can also consult the results to me after they come so we can decide on future course of action.
I hope this helps
Wish you all the best.
Let me know if you have any more questions or concerns mam.
sincerely,
Dr Parth Desai.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Anil Parth Desai 26 minutes later
Thank you! I will try to do those tests as soon as possible and consult with you again. Have a great day!
doctor
Answered by Dr. Anil Parth Desai 24 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Sure wish you all the best XXXX

Detailed Answer:
Sure XXXXX,
Let me know the update on your health and on those tests.
I wish you all the best.
let me know if you have any questions or concerns in future.
Sincerely
Dr Parth Desai.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Anil Parth Desai 2 days later
Hello on Monday I have an appointment for the blood work you recommended. I am just curious, what are my chances of having cancer. I have been so terrified on that. Thank you again for everything.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Anil Parth Desai 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
Hi, XXXX Your chances of having a cancer are negligible.

Detailed Answer:
Hello mam,
Thank you for your query.
From your blood reports and history your chances of malignancy are very low and mostly the anemia is due to excess blood loss may be due to longer menstrual flows you had recently.
At your age chances of gastrointestinal malignancy(which can present as bleeding from stool) are really negligible.
So I would recommend you to relax and get the investigations done with the doctor as advised and go on from there.
Let me know if you have any more concerns XXXX.
I want you to stay positive always!!!
Wish you all the best.
Sincerely
Dr Parth Desai

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vinay Bhardwaj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Anil Parth Desai 1 hour later
Thank you! Your message gave me more strength! I will try to stay positive and keep you updated. :) yea i have been having abnormal menstrual. Some I would get my menstrual twice a month instead of once a month, and two month ago my menstrual lasted 14 days. I also have an ultrasound and some hormonal check for next month that gynocologist requested. Thank you again for your message!
doctor
Answered by Dr. Anil Parth Desai 9 hours later
Brief Answer:
Hi XXXXX wish you all the best.

Detailed Answer:
Hi XXXXX
thats great.
wish you all the best
always stay superpositive and happy
let me know if you have any more concerns or questions
sincerely
Dr Parth Desai.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Anil Parth Desai

Pathologist and Microbiologist

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 593 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,  
Medical Topics ,   ,  

Recent questions on  Rbc

doctor1 MD

Do you think at ESA therapy is a good option for a 90 yo male with CKD stage 3A? RBC count is 2.91; HGB 9.9; HCT 29.1; platelet count 104; GFR est...

doctor1 MD

My rbc in urine is 15-20, what are the chances this is cancer? Age is 63 female

doctor1 MD

hi i did my seman analysis today and reports are like volume 2 ml color miky white reaction alkaline viscosity 20/min total spermatozoa count...

doctor1 MD

Hello, male 33 years old. Had some blood and urine work done. All came back normal. Thyroid, glucose , WBC , RBC , Cholesterol , Kidney and Liver...

doctor1 MD

my one and half month old baby s blood report shows the following results Hb% 14.9 Total WBC count 0000 Polymorph neutrophil 31% per CU mm...

doctor1 MD

Infant with diarrhea having mucus, pus cells 3-4/Hpf and RBC count 2-4/Hpf. Is this normal?
Infant with diarrhea having mucus, pus cells 3-4/Hpf...

doctor1 MD

I have a daughter that is 17 and runs distance races of 1 mile to 3 mile in HS. For about a year now she has continued to have probelms with...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

196 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
backtotop2